Chambre d'hôtes Azkena

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Navarrenx Golf Club, Chambre d'hôtes Azkena provides free continental breakfast, a terrace, and a garden. The on-site French cuisine family restaurant, Table d'Hôtes, serves dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a library and a fireplace in the lobby.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
The current price is AED 349
AED 390 total
includes taxes & fees
2 Nov - 3 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 5 of 5 rooms

Comfort Double Room, Garden View (Vodka)

  • Garden view
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Family Quadruple Room, Accessible, Garden View (Kanelle)

  • Garden view
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Bunk Bed

Comfort Quadruple Room, Vision Accessible, Garden View (Kaline)

  • Garden view
  • 26 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Bed

Comfort Double Room, Garden View (Vanille)

  • Garden view
  • 22 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed

Quadruple Room, Accessible, Garden View (Lolotte)

  • Garden view
  • 30 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in Arrast-Larrebieu, Chambre d'hôtes Azkena is in a rural area. Navarrenx Golf Club and Thermes de Salies-de-Bearn are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Le Château des Enigmes and Gorges de Kakuetta. Château de Sauveterre and La Pierre-St-Martin Ski Resort are two other places to visit that come recommended. Discover the area's water adventures with fishing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with hiking/biking trails and horse riding. Visit our Arrast-Larrebieu travel guide
View more B&B in Arrast-Larrebieu
Map
Algaetcheverry, Arrast-Larrebieu, Pyrénées-Atlantiques, 64130

What's nearby

  • Navarrenx Golf Club
    16 min drive - 11.3 km
  • Mauléon Castle
    18 min drive - 12.9 km
  • Gurs Internment Camp
    19 min drive - 17.3 km
  • Le Château des Enigmes
    21 min drive - 19.0 km
  • Château de Sauveterre
    22 min drive - 22.2 km

Getting around

  • Oloron-Sainte-Marie Station
    32 min drive
  • Pau (PUF-Pau - Pyrenees)
    51 min drive

Restaurants

  • Café de l'Europe
    14 min drive
  • Pizza Bella
    14 min drive
  • Pizza
    15 min drive
  • Zinka Ostatua
    15 min drive
  • L'Annexe
    13 min drive

About this property

Chambre d'hôtes Azkena

  • Bed & breakfast near Navarrenx Golf Club
  • Located close to Le Château des Enigmes, Chambre d'hôtes Azkena provides free continental breakfast, a terrace, and a garden. The on-site French cuisine family restaurant, Table d'Hôtes, serves dinner. In addition to a library and a fireplace in the lobby, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this bed & breakfast include:
    • A seasonal outdoor pool and a children's pool, along with sun loungers and pool umbrellas
    • Free self parking
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and boast comforts such as premium bedding, as well as amenities like free WiFi.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Rainfall showers and hair dryers
    • Heating, housekeeping, and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Chambre d'hôtes Azkena have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool and a children's pool.

How much does it cost to stay at Chambre d'hôtes Azkena?

As of 24 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Chambre d'hôtes Azkena on 2 November 2026 start from AED 349, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Chambre d'hôtes Azkena pet-friendly?

Yes, cats and dogs are allowed at this property. There's a deposit of EUR 10 per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Chambre d'hôtes Azkena?

Check-in start time: 4:00 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Chambre d'hôtes Azkena?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Chambre d'hôtes Azkena located?

Situated in a rural location, this bed & breakfast is 4.4 mi (7.1 km) from Navarrenx Golf Club and 10.3 mi (16.6 km) from Le Château des Enigmes. Château de Sauveterre and Thermes de Salies-de-Bearn are also within 20 mi (32 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Chambre d'hôtes Azkena Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.0

Cleanliness

8.0

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 4 out of 5 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 5 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 5 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 5 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Impeccable
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Tout est parfait !

Séjour merveilleux au calme dans un cadre sublime. Un couple extraordinaire d’une grande gentillesse et d’une générosité. À tel point que mon compagnon de marche ne voulait plus partir et rester 2 jours de plus.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Superbe propriété. Gestionnaires très amicaux et serviables
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

lieu reposant

Séjour agréable , très bon accueil, dans un endroit calme. Pas de chance, nous n'avons pas profité de la piscine , la météo n'étant pas favorable! Par CONTRE / depuis que Expedia a repris Hôtels.com , il y a plus d'erreur dans les infos Pour cette réservation, erreur sur le n°de portable de la propriétaire qui habite sur les lieux( il est écrit qu'il faut joindre avant 20 heures pour la transmission des clés, et le numéro est erroné!!) Quand j'ai appelé, vous tombez sur une autre personne , trés sympathique au demeurant, mais qui été dérangée 3 fois. Et ce n'est pas la propriétaire qui a fait l'erreur... Après vous avoir envoyé un message avec votre INTERLOCUTEUR Virtuel qui ne m'a pas donné plus d'info, sauf prévenir la dame mais cela ne changeait rien! Elle était avertie de ma venue, mais n'avait pas mon portable!! Donc je suis passée par les PJ pour la joindre sur son fixe. Aussitôt, madame m'a rassurée, qu'elle habitait sur les lieux et qu'il n'y avait pas de "limite" d'heure", que nous pouvions arriver après le dîner puisqu'elle ne pourrait pas assurer le repas du soir. L'autre fois, à l'Ile D'Oléron, un problème de serviettes et draps, service payant non spécifié sur le site, et j'avais été mal informée malgré mon appel à la centrale de résa. Ces renseignements sont fournis après la réservation ce qui nous pénalise quand ils annoncent des contraintes d'horaire ou autre. Dommage en 2024! OUPS/Ils sont réglés plus d'un mois après notre passage!
Stayed 1 night in May 2024