De Schildkamp
Choose dates to view prices
Photo gallery for De Schildkamp





Reviews
Popular amenities
- Pet friendly
- Parking included
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Business services
Room options
Check availability for these dates
View all photos for Single Room, 1 Twin Bed

Single Room, 1 Twin Bed
- Sleeps 1
- 1 Twin Bed
- Free WiFi
View all photos for Deluxe Double Room

Deluxe Double Room
- Partial lake view
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 2
- 1 Queen Bed
- Free WiFi
View all photos for Double Room

Double Room
- Garden view
- 1 bedroom
- Sleeps 3
- 2 Twin Beds
- Free WiFi
About the neighborhood

What's nearby
Efteling Theme Park49 min drive - 63.9 km
Johan Cruyff Arena55 min drive - 68.1 km
Safaripark Beekse Bergen58 min drive - 71.4 km- Hofje van Mevrouw van Aerden3 min drive - 2.3 km
- Nationaal Glass Museum Glassblowing Workshop7 min drive - 2.6 km
Getting around
- Leerdam Station5 min drive
- Rotterdam (RTM-Rotterdam The Hague)51 min drive
Restaurants
- Brasserie Dirk4 min walk
- Restaurant 't Veerhuys18 min walk
- Monkey Town5 min drive
- Bakker Bart5 min drive
- Gasterij Het Oude Posthuys4 min drive
About this property
De Schildkamp
- Upscale hotel near National Glass Museum
- Located close to Golfclub De Lingewaelsche and Castle Loevestein, De Schildkamp provides a free breakfast buffet, a coffee shop/cafe, and a garden. For some rest and relaxation, visit the sauna. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with laundry facilities and a bar.
- You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
- Free self parking
- Bike rentals, an electric car charging station, and access to a nearby indoor pool
- Express check-out, a front-desk safe, and meeting rooms
- Room features
- All 64 rooms have comforts such as free WiFi and safes.
- Extra amenities include:
- Bathrooms with hair dryers and soap
- 45-cm flat-screen TVs with satellite channels
- Wardrobes/closets, LED light bulbs, and heating
Awards and affiliations
- Eco-Certified Property
- This property participates in Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education), a program that measures the property's impact on one or more of the following: environment, community, cultural-heritage, the local economy.
Similar properties

Van der Valk Hotel Tiel
- Pool
- Spa
- Pet friendly
- Parking included

Van der Valk Hotel Zaltbommel - A2
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Air conditioning
- Gym

Fruitpark Hotel & Spa
- Pool
- Spa
- Parking included
- Free WiFi

Fletcher Hotel De Wageningsche Berg
- Spa
- Parking included
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant

Fletcher Hotel - Restaurant Doorwerth - Arnhem
- Pool
- Parking included
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant

Bilderberg Résidence Groot Heideborgh
- Pool
- Spa
- Pet friendly
- Parking included

ibis Styles Arnhem Centre
- Pet friendly
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
- Air conditioning

Golden Tulip Ampt van Nijkerk
- Pool
- Spa
- Pet friendly
- Parking included

Fletcher Hotel - Restaurant De Buunderkamp
- Pool
- Parking included
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant

Postillion Hotel Amersfoort Veluwemeer
- Pet friendly
- Parking included
- Free WiFi
- Restaurant
Property amenities
Internet
- Available in all rooms: Free WiFi
- Available in some public areas: Free WiFi
Parking and transportation
- Electric car charging station on site
- Free uncovered self parking on site
- Wheelchair-accessible parking and van parking available
- Onsite parking includes off-street options
Food and drink
- Free buffet breakfast available 7:00 AM to 10:00 AM on weekdays and 7:30 AM to 10:30 AM on weekends
- A bar/lounge
- A coffee shop/cafe
- A restaurant
Things to do
- Bicycle rentals
- Bicycle storage
- Indoor pool (guest access)
- Sauna
Family friendly
- Access to nearby indoor pool
- Laundry facilities
Conveniences
- Laundry facilities
- Lockers
- Luggage storage
- Safe at front desk
Guest services
- Change of towels on request
- Housekeeping (daily)
Business services
- 10 meeting rooms
- Business center
- Conference center
- Coworking space
Outdoors
- Garden
- Picnic area
Accessibility
- If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
- 2 accessible parking spaces
- Area rugs in room
- No elevator
- Stair-free path to entrance
- Wheelchair accessible (may have limitations)
- Wheelchair-accessible business center
- Wheelchair-accessible lounge
- Wheelchair-accessible parking
- Wheelchair-accessible public washroom
- Wheelchair-accessible restaurant
- Wheelchair-accessible van parking
More
- Eco-friendly cleaning products used
- Electric bike charging
- Locally sourced food prioritized
- Smoking not allowed
- Some LED lighting used
- Vegan dining options
- Vegetarian dining options
Room amenities
Bedroom
- Bedsheets provided
- Blackout drapes
Bathroom
- Hair dryer
- Private bathroom
- Soap
- Toilet paper
- Toothbrush and toothpaste (on request)
- Towels provided
Entertainment
- 45-cm flat-screen TV with satellite channels
More
- Desk
- Heating
- LED lighting
- Safe
- Water-efficient showers
Policies
Check-in
Check-out
Special check-in instructions
Access methods
Pets
Children and extra beds
Important information
Fees
You'll be asked to pay the following charges at the property. Fees may include applicable taxes:
- A tax is imposed by the city: EUR 1.50 per person, per night
- Administrative fee: EUR 1 per person, per night
We have included all charges provided to us by the property.
Optional extras
- Pet fee: EUR 13.50 per accommodation, per day
- Service animals are exempt from fees
- Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability)
- Crib (infant bed) fee: EUR 10.0 per night
- Rollaway bed fee: EUR 45.0 per night
The above list may not be comprehensive. Fees and deposits may not include tax and are subject to change.
You need to know
We should mention
National rating
Frequently asked questions
Is De Schildkamp pet-friendly?
Yes, this hotel allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total). There's a fee of EUR 13.50 per accommodation, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.
How much is parking?
Self parking is free at this property.
What time is check-in at De Schildkamp?
Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.
What time is check-out at De Schildkamp?
Check-out is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).
Where is De Schildkamp located?
Situated in Asperen, this hotel is 1.4 mi (2.3 km) from National Glass Museum and within 12 mi (20 km) of Golfclub De Lingewaelsche and Gorcums Museum. Castle Loevestein is 10.8 mi (17.4 km) away. Leerdam Station is 25 minutes by foot.
Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?
Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.
Have a question?
BetaBetaGet instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.
Reviews
De Schildkamp Reviews
Very Good
All reviews shown are from real guest experiences. Only travelers who have booked a stay with us can submit a review. We verify reviews according to our guidelines and publish all reviews, positive or negative.
8.2
8.0
8.8
7.8
Reviews
10/10 Excellent
Stephen
Stephen
10/10 Excellent
Harold
Harold
2/10 Terrible
Jeffrey
Jeffrey
10/10 Excellent
Henricus
Henricus
10/10 Excellent
Rob
Rob
10/10 Excellent
Karin
Karin
8/10 Good
Michael Kjær
Michael Kjær
8/10 Good
J.
J.
8/10 Good
Thomas
Thomas
8/10 Good
Nico
Nico
10/10 Excellent
Aart
Aart
6/10 Okay
Caroline
Caroline
8/10 Good
Iljas
Iljas
10/10 Excellent
Stina
Fedt hotel



