Baymont by Wyndham Coeur D Alene

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Coeur d'Alene Resort Golf Course and Tubbs Hill Park, Baymont by Wyndham Coeur D Alene provides free continental breakfast, an adjacent golf course, and dry cleaning/laundry services. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a fireplace in the lobby and a 24-hour gym.

Reviews

7.6 out of 10
Good

Popular amenities

  • Hot tub
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
The current price is AED 215
AED 232 total
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

8.2 out of 10
Very good
(81 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Non Smoking

7.4 out of 10
Good
(10 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Non Smoking

7.8 out of 10
Good
(65 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Accessible, Non Smoking

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(10 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

7.6 out of 10
Good
(21 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Non Smoking

  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Studio Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Non Smoking

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(13 reviews)
  • 30 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in East Midtown, a neighborhood in Coeur d'Alene, Baymont by Wyndham Coeur D Alene is in the entertainment district and near the beach. Coeur d'Alene Resort Golf Course and Coeur d'Alene Golf Course are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Lake Coeur d'Alene and Tubbs Hill Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at Frontier Ice Arena. Enjoy the area's slopes with cross-country skiing and downhill skiing, and don't miss out on the snowshoeing and sledding. Visit our Coeur d'Alene travel guide
Map
2209 E Sherman Avenue, Coeur d'Alene, ID, 83814

What's nearby

  • A snow-covered mountain range with a forested foreground and a misty valley.
    Coeur d'Alene Parkway State Park
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A golf course with a lake, trees, and a distant mountain range.
    Coeur d'Alene Resort Golf Course
    10 min walk - 0.9 km
  • A seagull on a dock with red flowers in the foreground, a calm lake, and a forested hillside in the background.
    Lake Coeur d'Alene
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • A marina with boats, a large building, and a forested hillside.
    Tubbs Hill Park
    19 min walk - 1.6 km
  • A landscaped garden with a pond, rocks, and a building in the background.
    McEuen Park
    3 min drive - 2.1 km

Getting around

  • Spokane International Airport (GEG)
    45 min drive

Restaurants

  • Backwoods
    4 min walk
  • Coeur d’Alene Coffee Co.
    3 min drive
  • Vantage Point Brewing Company
    3 min walk
  • Sweet Lou's Restaurant & Tap House
    2 min drive
  • Evans Brothers Coffee
    2 min drive

About this property

Baymont by Wyndham Coeur D Alene

  • Hotel near Coeur d'Alene Resort Golf Course
  • Located close to Tubbs Hill Park and McEuen Park, Baymont by Wyndham Coeur D Alene provides free continental breakfast, an adjacent golf course, and dry cleaning/laundry services. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a fireplace in the lobby and a 24-hour gym.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • An indoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • RV/bus/truck parking, express check-out, and luggage storage
    • A front-desk safe, a vending machine, and wedding services
    • Guest reviews speak highly of the breakfast and helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 62 rooms include comforts such as premium bedding and laptop-friendly workspaces, as well as thoughtful touches like free WiFi and air conditioning. Guest reviews speak positively of the clean rooms at the property.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Rollaway/extra beds (surcharge) and free cribs/infant beds
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • Flat-screen TVs with premium channels
    • Refrigerators, microwaves, and coffee/tea makers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Baymont by Wyndham Coeur D Alene have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool. Pool access is from 10:00 AM–11:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Baymont by Wyndham Coeur D Alene?

As of 24 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Baymont by Wyndham Coeur D Alene on 8 November 2026 start from AED 215, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Baymont by Wyndham Coeur D Alene pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 30 lbs per pet. There's a fee of USD 15 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Baymont by Wyndham Coeur D Alene?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Baymont by Wyndham Coeur D Alene?

Check-out is at 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is Baymont by Wyndham Coeur D Alene located?

Located in East Midtown, this golf hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Coeur d'Alene Resort Golf Course, Lake Coeur d'Alene, and McEuen Park. Tubbs Hill Park and Independence Point are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Baymont by Wyndham Coeur D Alene Reviews

7.6

Good

7.4

Cleanliness

7.2

Amenities

8.0

Staff & service

7.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 380 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 266 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 182 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 87 out of 1001 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 86 out of 1001 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Enjoyed the pool and hot tub. Loved the location! Nice owners.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean rooms,comfortable bed. Lots of parking. I love the swimming pool.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, amenities
Disliked: Cleanliness
Breakfast was nice and the mattress was super comfortable. However, the hotel room had hairs on our white towels and the floor, and it smelled like smoke.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The property is older but clean. The front desk was very nice and recommended restaurants in the area. I think the room was spacious and the area was safe for a pit stop on our road trip. Good value!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, with in walking distance to food . Good Value for what we paid. Was slightly dated . Didn't use pool or hot tub but area was clean.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was easy to check in and that was helpful
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Well located. Pool and hot tub were perks!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful location and a very nice hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A good value. It was clean and quiet. Easy parking and convenient location. Ample space in the room and the shower had good pressure. Breakfast bar was so-so. Enjoyed my stay and would return.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our stay was great! The building is older, but well kept. The staff was wonderful and we loved the breakfast. It's also close to shipping and restaurants.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quiet neighborhood. Comfortable room but dated.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The location is excellent and savings tremendous, including free parking. We were able to enjoy all the fun in Coeur D'Alene from a walkable and easily accessible location. The main resort was booked so we could not stay there with our friends, but we were glad we didn't! We would choose Wyndham Baymont again for a return trip
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Amenities
The room was clean and the location was convenient. The hotel furnishings are stuck in the 90's. The beds are comfortable and the pillows are not. The breakfast buffet was surprisingly good.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was clean and in a lovely quiet part of town. The staff was very helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Great location
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was very polite and helpful
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly and accommodating staff
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was great, room was quiet. New carpet had been laid, so the room smelled like glue. Building is in a fairly quiet area. Not far from downtown.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The room and property were clean, although the building needs a coat of paint, and our room had peeling paint on the window ledge and a cracked window. The bed was very comfortable. They had the standard Continental breakfast. The staff was courteous and very helpful. I can't say anything bad about the stay - it was ok - but the hotel was a bit older and for the price could have had similar quality for less at a motel 6 or comfort inn
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great free breakfast, down the strip 14 blocks but the price is 1/4 compared to other places to stay on Sherman st. Only $8-10 uber to the resort. Comfy beds , clean sheets. Staff very friendly!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean. Very nice to have housekeepers come in to empty waste baskets and set out clean towels. Plenty of parking spaces.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean and friendly, helpful staff. The facilitybitself is showing its age. And the breakfast, though free, was strictly basic at best.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, spacious room. Breakfast was nice and the pool and hot tub were an added bonus!
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very helpful. Our room was clean, but could have used some updates. We did stay in a pet friendly room.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026