Hyatt Place Fair Lawn Paramus

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to The Valley Hospital Dorothy B. Kraft Center and Westfield Garden State Plaza, Hyatt Place Fair Lawn Paramus provides a free breakfast buffet, a coffee shop/cafe, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a bar and a 24-hour gym.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Free WiFi
The current price is AED 466
AED 535 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Room, 2 Double Beds

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(39 reviews)
  • 44 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Double Beds

Standard Room, 1 King Bed

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(104 reviews)
  • 39 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed (High Floor)

  • 33 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Shower)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(9 reviews)
  • 33 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

Room, 2 Double Beds (High Floor)

7.2 out of 10
Good
(12 reviews)
  • 44 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Double Beds

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible, Bathtub

7.8 out of 10
Good
(11 reviews)
  • 33 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in Fair Lawn, Hyatt Place Fair Lawn Paramus is in the city center and near the airport. Westfield Garden State Plaza and American Dream are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's popular attractions can visit DreamWorks Water Park and Nickelodeon Universe Theme Park. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at MetLife Stadium or Yankee Stadium. Discover the area's water adventures with water tubing and swimming nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with skydiving. Visit our Fair Lawn travel guide
Map
41-01 Broadway (Route 208 North), Fair Lawn, NJ, 07410

What's nearby

  • An aerial view of a golf course with sand bunkers, a clubhouse, and a parking lot.
    Paramus Golf Course
    4 min drive - 2.8 km
  • Forte Piano Music Company
    1 min drive - 0.8 km
  • Saddle River County Park
    2 min drive - 1.4 km
  • Westfield Garden State Plaza
    2 min drive - 1.8 km
  • The Outlets at Bergen Town Center
    4 min drive - 3.2 km

Getting around

  • Hawthorne Station
    7 min drive
  • Newark Liberty Intl. Airport (EWR)
    39 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    8 min walk
  • Wendy's
    6 min walk
  • Dunkin'
    13 min walk
  • IKEA Swedish Cafe
    3 min drive
  • Gotham City Diner
    5 min walk

About this property

Hyatt Place Fair Lawn Paramus

  • Hotel remodeled in 2023 and located near Westfield Garden State Plaza
  • Located close to The Valley Hospital Dorothy B. Kraft Center and Paramus Golf Course, Hyatt Place Fair Lawn Paramus provides a free breakfast buffet, a coffee shop/cafe, and dry cleaning/laundry services. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with a bar and a 24-hour gym.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • An indoor pool along with sun loungers
    • Free self parking
    • Express check-out, express check-in, and a banquet hall
    • A 24-hour front desk, concierge services, and coffee/tea in the lobby
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 143 rooms have comforts such as premium bedding and wet bars, in addition to thoughtful touches like laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning. Guest reviews speak positively of the clean rooms at the property.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with designer toiletries and tubs or showers
    • 42-inch HDTVs with premium channels
    • Separate sitting areas, mini fridges, and coffee/tea makers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Hyatt Place Fair Lawn Paramus have a pool?

Yes, this property has an indoor pool. Pool access is from 9:00 AM–10:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at Hyatt Place Fair Lawn Paramus?

As of 23 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hyatt Place Fair Lawn Paramus on 1 November 2026 start from AED 466, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is Hyatt Place Fair Lawn Paramus pet-friendly?

Yes, this property allows dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 25 lbs per pet. There's a fee of USD 100 per accommodation, per stay. A cleaning fee of USD 100 also applies. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Hyatt Place Fair Lawn Paramus?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Hyatt Place Fair Lawn Paramus?

Check-out is at noon. Late check-out is available for a fee.

Where is Hyatt Place Fair Lawn Paramus located?

Located in the heart of Fair Lawn, this hotel is 1 mi (1.7 km) from Westfield Garden State Plaza and within 3 mi (5 km) of Paramus Golf Course and The Valley Hospital Dorothy B. Kraft Center. MetLife Stadium and American Dream are also within 12 mi (20 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hyatt Place Fair Lawn Paramus Reviews

8.2

Very Good

8.4

Cleanliness

7.8

Amenities

8.8

Staff & service

8.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 521 out of 1003 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 226 out of 1003 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 127 out of 1003 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 68 out of 1003 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 61 out of 1003 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Always a great stay! Breakfast was delicious!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was very good beds were super comfortable above average breakfast and very helpful staff.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was nice and clean. The staff was friendly
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It’s cozy and clean
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
It was very clean and quite
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel. Large rooms
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Good value and location
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff at front desk. Spacious room to relax in. A great variety of choices at breakfast.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Decent room, comfortable sleeping. Good complimentary breakfast selections.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
My family and I had a great stay
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff and clean rooms!
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent stay! The room was huge, very clean, loved the pool, and the breakfast was great.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and friendly atmosphere
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean property with good ambiance
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our room was a nice size however there was an overall slight dampness to the room which was felt in the carpeting, towels not drying thoroughly. The room and hotel had an unusual/unpleasant odor- as if some type of artificial air freshener was being used. Mattress could use an upgrade. Breakfast was basic. Staff at front desk were pleasant. If it were not for proximity to family I most likely would look elsewhere.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Front desk efficient and friendly. Breakfast staff also friendly and helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room and spacious,breakfast was very good with good variety,parking was easy and convenient,staff were very friendly
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Friendly staff and comfy rooms. Great showers. Location was perfect
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Overall clean hotel. Breakfast very plain. Not as reviews made it out to be. POOL WAS CLOSED. Very very disappointing. That was the reason why we booked this hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A very ordinary hotel in a poor location, right next to the highway. Getting the car in and out is extremely difficult. I booked this hotel mainly because it advertised electric car charging, but the facility has not been working for the past two weeks. The bathroom is very poorly designed. There is no hand shower, and the bathroom door touches the shower door when opened, making it difficult to move around. The noise from trucks on the highway can be clearly heard from the bedroom, making the stay uncomfortable. The breakfast was also very average, despite being highly rated on Expedia. It was disappointing. The only positive part of our stay was the friendly and helpful staff. Overall, a very disappointing experience. I would not recommend this hotel.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Rooms are clean and breakfast is good
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Yes the food was a good selection of complementary food. Parking was good too
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Disliked: Amenities
Rooms are clean, breakfast is good but were really dissapointed that the pool was not open ( they were waiting for a municipal inspection) and blamed it on expedia that they didnt update that info. I guess from now on I will call the hotel directly.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Staff was very nice, room clean
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location for us, easy access to dining and shopping.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025