Entire home

Horse Farm Retreat, 2 Homes, Sleeps 8, Mtn Views

Photo gallery for Horse Farm Retreat, 2 Homes, Sleeps 8, Mtn Views

A grassy field with a stone pathway leading to a building. - Horse Farm Retreat, 2 Homes, Sleeps 8, Mtn Views (Fairview)
A dining room with a wooden table and chairs, a white toilet, and a door with a view of trees. - Horse Farm Retreat, 2 Homes, Sleeps 8, Mtn Views (Fairview)
A dining area with a round table and six chairs, a framed quote on the wall, and a view of greenery through large windows. - Horse Farm Retreat, 2 Homes, Sleeps 8, Mtn Views (Fairview)
A modern kitchen with stainless steel appliances, a dining area with a white table and chairs, and a living room with a sofa and decorative pillows. - Horse Farm Retreat, 2 Homes, Sleeps 8, Mtn Views (Fairview)
A covered porch with wicker chairs and a grill, overlooking a garden. - Horse Farm Retreat, 2 Homes, Sleeps 8, Mtn Views (Fairview)
Horse Farm Retreat, 2 Homes, Sleeps 8, Mtn Views provides a garden and more. Stay connected with in-room WiFi.

Entire home

100 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Pet friendly
  • Air conditioning
  • Outdoor Space

Add dates for prices

About this property

Horse Farm Retreat, 2 Homes, Sleeps 8, Mtn Views

  • Welcome to Friendswood! Two private homes sit on a quiet 40 acre horse farm, giving your group room to spread out without splitting up. Mornings start slow here, with horses grazing in the pasture and fresh mountain air coming through the windows. Evenings are made for long dinners and easy conversation. Asheville sits just 20 minutes down the road when you are ready for it.

    ✦ Decks with BBQ & beautiful mountain views
    ✦ Comfortable queen beds and one king
    ✦ Smart TVs and high speed WiFi
    ✦ Fully equipped kitchens with a Keurig
    ✦ Gated, secluded community
    ◆ Washer & dryer

    Between the two homes you get 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms, and space for 8 guests, which makes this a great fit for families traveling together, friend groups, and small reunions. Everyone gets their own space at night and a shared farm to gather on during the day.

    Fairview puts you right in the middle of everything the mountains are known for. You are minutes from the Blue Ridge Parkway for scenic drives and overlooks, a short ride from the Biltmore Estate, and close enough to downtown Asheville for a day of local shops, restaurants, and breweries. Hikers can head out to Bearwallow Mountain for one of the best sunset views in the area.

    ◆ 18 minutes to the Blue Ridge Parkway Visitor Center
    ◆ 20 minutes to downtown Asheville
    ◆ 22 minutes to the Biltmore Estate
    ◆ 29 minutes to Bearwallow Mountain Trails

    Guests have access to both homes in full, including all indoor living spaces and the decks.

    Please feel free to contact us at any time. We are here to assist you with anything you may need!

    - This booking includes two separate homes on the same property so your group will move between them.

    - The horses are part of a working farm and can be enjoyed from a distance. The horse area is not open to guests.

    - This is a pet friendly property, we do charge a pet fee. You will see this fee included in the price upon booking as long as you add your pet to the reservation! Reach out with any questions.
    Please do not wander the rest of the farm and into the barn or other places. There is 7 acres around the house to enjoy, however.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Car not required
  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 4 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Hair dryer

Living spaces

  • Dining table

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden

Laundry

  • Laundromat nearby
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

General

  • Garden
  • Unit size: 1,076 square feet

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Please do not wander the rest of the farm and into the barn or other places. There is 7 acres around the house to enjoy, however.

Pets

Pets allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

A car is not required for transportation to and from this property

About the neighborhood

Fairview is home to this vacation home. Biltmore Park Town Square and Asheville Outlets are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Blue Ridge Parkway Asheville Entrance and Biltmore Estate. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at The Orange Peel, or consider Harrah's Cherokee Center - Asheville for a night out. Visit our Fairview travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Fairview
Map
Fairview, NC

What's nearby

  • A calm river surrounded by dense green foliage and trees.
    French Broad River
    22 min drive - 22.4 km
  • A road passing through a forest with a stone tunnel.
    Blue Ridge Parkway Asheville Entrance
    22 min drive - 19.2 km
  • A shopping mall with a large sign reading "NATIONAL GRAND 15".
    Biltmore Park Town Square
    23 min drive - 20.5 km
  • Hickory Nut Gap Farm
    14 min drive - 11.3 km
  • Blue Ridge National Heritage Area
    23 min drive - 19.8 km

Getting around

  • Asheville Regional Airport (AVL)
    30 min drive

Restaurants

  • Nachos & Beer
    17 min drive
  • The Local Joint
    12 min drive
  • Taqueria Jalisco
    12 min drive
  • Smokey and the Pig
    14 min drive
  • Iron Sharpens Iron
    15 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Horse Farm Retreat, 2 Homes, Sleeps 8, Mtn Views pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Horse Farm Retreat, 2 Homes, Sleeps 8, Mtn Views?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Horse Farm Retreat, 2 Homes, Sleeps 8, Mtn Views?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Horse Farm Retreat, 2 Homes, Sleeps 8, Mtn Views located?

Situated in Fairview, this vacation home is 4.5 mi (7.3 km) from Hickory Nut Gap Farm and within 12 mi (20 km) of CMLC Florence Nature Preserve and Blue Ridge Parkway Asheville Entrance. Fletcher Creek Trail and Blue Ridge Parkway Visitor Center are also within 12 mi (20 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.