DoubleTree by Hilton Milwaukee Downtown

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Baird Center and Fiserv Forum, DoubleTree by Hilton Milwaukee Downtown provides laundry facilities, a bar, and a 24-hour gym. The on-site American cuisine restaurant, The Avenue Bar and Grill, offers breakfast, lunch, dinner, light fare, and happy hour. Free in-room WiFi and a 24-hour business center are available to all guests.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
The current price is AED 372
AED 438 total
includes taxes & fees
22 Nov - 23 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Microwave

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(84 reviews)
  • City view
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Mobility Accessible, Microwave (Mobility & Hearing, Roll-in Shower)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(8 reviews)
  • City view
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room, 1 Queen Bed, Mobility Accessible, Microwave (Mobility & Hearing, 3x2 Shower)

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(6 reviews)
  • City view
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Hearing Accessible, Microwave (Hearing)

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(16 reviews)
  • City view
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Microwave, Corner

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • City view
  • 36 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Suite, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Microwave

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • City view
  • 62 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Sofa Bed

Deluxe Room, 1 King Bed with Sofa bed, Microwave

7.4 out of 10
Good
(12 reviews)
  • City view
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed

Room, 2 Queen Beds, Microwave

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(87 reviews)
  • City view
  • 25 sq m
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Queen Beds

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Located in Westown, a neighborhood in Milwaukee, DoubleTree by Hilton Milwaukee Downtown is in the entertainment district and near a train station. Pabst Theater and Discovery World are cultural highlights, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Milwaukee Public Market. Looking to enjoy an event or a game? See what's going on at Fiserv Forum or American Family Field. Visit our Milwaukee travel guide
Map
611 W Wisconsin Ave, Milwaukee, WI, 53203

What's nearby

  • A cathedral at night with a large clock tower, surrounded by street lamps and a wet pavement.
    Marquette University
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A large, detailed dinosaur skeleton exhibit in a museum.
    Milwaukee Public Museum
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A cityscape with a variety of buildings, including a prominent white structure with a curved roof, a tall tower, and a mix of older and modern architecture.
    Fiserv Forum
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Baird Center
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • Miller High Life Theatre
    5 min walk - 0.4 km

Getting around

  • Milwaukee Intermodal Station
    7 min walk
  • Michigan & Jackson Tram Stop
    17 min walk
  • General Mitchell Intl. Airport (MKE)
    12 min drive

Restaurants

  • Draft & Co.
    2 min walk
  • Dunkin'
    1 min walk
  • Stella’s Cocktail Dive
    2 min walk
  • The Capital Grille
    4 min walk
  • Miller Time Pub & Grill
    2 min walk

About this property

DoubleTree by Hilton Milwaukee Downtown

  • Upscale hotel near Marquette University
  • Located close to Baird Center and Fiserv Forum, DoubleTree by Hilton Milwaukee Downtown provides laundry facilities, a bar, and a 24-hour gym. The on-site American cuisine restaurant, The Avenue Bar and Grill, offers breakfast, lunch, dinner, light fare, and happy hour. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a 24-hour business center.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Full breakfast (surcharge), valet parking (surcharge), and express check-out
    • ATM/banking services, 4 meeting rooms, and multilingual staff
    • A TV in the lobby, a gift shop, and smoke-free premises
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff and first-rate property condition
  • Room features
  • All 243 individually furnished rooms include comforts such as premium bedding and pillow menus, as well as perks like laptop-compatible safes and laptop-friendly workspaces. Guest reviews speak positively of the clean rooms at the property.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Hypo-allergenic bedding, pillowtop mattresses, and down comforters
    • Bathrooms with designer toiletries and showers
    • 50-inch LCD TVs with premium channels
    • Refrigerators, microwaves, and coffee/tea makers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is DoubleTree by Hilton Milwaukee Downtown pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at DoubleTree by Hilton Milwaukee Downtown?

As of 23 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at DoubleTree by Hilton Milwaukee Downtown on 22 November 2026 start from AED 372, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Valet parking is available for USD 35 per day. Limited spots are available.

What time is check-in at DoubleTree by Hilton Milwaukee Downtown?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at DoubleTree by Hilton Milwaukee Downtown?

Check-out is at 11 AM. Late check-out is available for USD 75 (subject to availability).

Where is DoubleTree by Hilton Milwaukee Downtown located?

Located in Westown, this hotel is within a 5-minute walk of Marquette University and Baird Center. Fiserv Forum and Pabst Theater are also within 15 minutes. Michigan & Jackson Tram Stop is 17 minutes by foot and Clybourn & Jefferson Tram Stop is 17 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

DoubleTree by Hilton Milwaukee Downtown Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.4

Cleanliness

9.0

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 711 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 196 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 51 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 23 out of 1002 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 21 out of 1002 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great hotel to stay at. Close to downtown, the room itself was nice and renovated and plenty of space. Would stay again in the future.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was excellent.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very nice
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property was really clean and maintained I would definitely come back
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Front desk and valet staff are friendly and helpful
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location-very clean rooms, the front desk personnel very helpful with directions and suggestions in where to go for good food.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had a very good experience with staff. All were very helpful and kind.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful stay!! All staff members were super friendly and attentive. ! Valet service and staff- top-notch!! highly recommend this location !!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was amazing and kind. Very helpful! Best service I have ever had in my 65 years!!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent location. Extremely helpful staff. Great fitness center.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Clean room
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel was very clean - the room and lobby area. I was very pleased with the cleanliness!! The warm welcome we received at check-in was very professional, courteous, and friendly. I would definitely recommend this hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was very friendly, the hotel was well kept and clean. Would stay here again
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent customer service from every staff we inquired with.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
From the moment we arrived, we encountered amazing customer service. Every person staffed was top notch at all levels of staff. Grateful for a great stay!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Amazing staff and hotel!
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful staff—they were so, so accommodating! The hotel was close to our concert venue, so we could walk there. Valet parking was nice—will definitely stay there again!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel although not new is very well maintained and confortable, staff is great and location is very convenient.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was great and the property was very well maintained. We will definitely stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Room was clean, staff was wonderful and friendly. Would stay here again.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I booked the room have city view but when I checked in, it was not. everything service was perfect, I didn’t complain about it
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Staff was extremely nice, rooms were clean, perfect stay.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
My family and I had the most enjoyable stay at the Double Tree - Hilton in Milwaukee. The staff was very friendly land helpful. The rooms were very clean. What stood out the most was the fact that all staff members we met were helpful, and truly looked like they were enjoyijng their jobs. Excellent job. I would highlly recommend this hotel, and will certainly stay there again.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Various restaurants near by. Clean city!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
They had valet parking and the hotel was very clean. The breakfast was delicious
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026