De Opstal

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at De Opstal and take advantage of free full breakfast, a terrace, and a garden. The on-site restaurant offers breakfast and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as laundry facilities and a bar.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Breakfast included
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Luxury Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed

Superior Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed

About the neighborhood

Schoemanshoek, a neighborhood in Oudtshoorn, is home to De Opstal. C.P. Nel Museum and Arbeidsgenot are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Karusa Vineyards and Rust en Vrede Waterfall. Buffelsdrift Game Lodge and Cango Wildlife Ranch are also worth visiting. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like horse riding. Visit our Oudtshoorn travel guide
View more Country Houses in Oudtshoorn
Map
R328 Road to Cango Caves, Schoemanshoek, Oudtshoorn, Western Cape

What's nearby

  • A desert landscape with a body of water, mountains in the background, and a group of camels.
    Buffelsdrift Game Lodge
    8 min drive - 5.9 km
  • A cave with stalactites and stalagmites.
    Cango Caves
    22 min drive - 18.7 km
  • Cango Ostrich Ranch
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Karusa Vineyards
    4 min drive - 2.4 km
  • Cango Wildlife Ranch
    17 min drive - 13.4 km

Restaurants

  • De Kombuys
    13 min drive
  • Serval Olive Farm
    9 min drive
  • SuCasa restaurant
    9 min drive
  • Signature Divine
    5 min drive
  • café struisvogel
    9 min walk

About this property

De Opstal

  • Upscale country house located in Schoemanshoek
  • Consider a stay at De Opstal and take advantage of free full breakfast, a terrace, and a garden. The on-site restaurant offers breakfast and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as laundry facilities and a bar.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • An outdoor pool along with sun loungers
    • Free self parking
    • Bike rentals, barbecue grills, and smoke-free premises
    • A 24-hour front desk, wedding services, and a front-desk safe
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at De Opstal have perks such as fireplaces and air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi and safes.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with free toiletries and hair dryers
    • Wardrobes/closets, refrigerators, and electric kettles

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does De Opstal have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool access is available 24 hours a day.

Is De Opstal pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at De Opstal?

Check-in begins at 2 PM.

What time is check-out at De Opstal?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is De Opstal located?

Located in Schoemanshoek, this country house is 1.2 mi (1.9 km) from Karusa Vineyards and 2.9 mi (4.7 km) from Buffelsdrift Game Lodge. Cango Wildlife Ranch and Oudtshoorn Suspension Bridge are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

8.8

Excellent