Refugio Knapp

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, an airport shuttle, and a library at Refugio Knapp. Hit the slopes at this hotel offering ski-in/ski-out access, a ski shuttle, and ski equipment rentals. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and car rentals on site.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Parking available
  • Business services

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Standard Double or Twin Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds OR 1 Double Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Triple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Twin Bunk Bed and 1 Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

Standard Quadruple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 2 Twin Beds and 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Superior Double Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed OR 2 Twin Beds
  • Free wired internet

About the neighborhood

Villa Catedral, a neighborhood in San Carlos de Bariloche, is home to Refugio Knapp. Fenoglio Museum of Chocolate and Museum of Patagonia are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Catedral Alta Patagonia and GutiƩrrez Lake. Bike Park Cerro Catedral and Parque Ecoturistico Cerro Viejo are also worth visiting. Take in the nearby slopes with cross-country skiing, downhill skiing, and snowboarding, or check out other outdoor activities such as snowmobiling. Visit our San Carlos de Bariloche travel guide
Map
Villa Catedral, Base Cerro Catedral, San Carlos de Bariloche, 8401

What's nearby

  • A snowy ski slope with ski lifts, trees, and a mountain backdrop.
    Catedral Alta Patagonia
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A mountainous landscape with a lake surrounded by dense forests and snow-capped peaks.
    Cerro Campanario
    28 min drive - 18.3 km
  • A coastal town with buildings along the waterfront, a clear blue sky, and mountains in the background.
    Civic Center Bariloche
    31 min drive - 21.3 km
  • Bike Park Cerro Catedral
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Bariloche Casino
    31 min drive - 20.9 km

Getting around

  • Bariloche Station
    30 min drive
  • Bariloche (BRC-Teniente Luis Candelaria Intl.)
    42 min drive

Restaurants

  • Berlina
    6 min walk
  • CabaƱa 1600 Bar de MontaƱa
  • Knapp Legendary Ski Hotel
    11 min walk
  • ConfiterĆ­a Giratoria
    31 min drive
  • Deer Beer Bar
    12 min walk

About this property

Refugio Knapp

  • Hotel near Catedral Alta Patagonia
  • At Refugio Knapp, you can look forward to a free breakfast buffet, an airport shuttle, and a library. Skiers and snowboarders can spend time on the slopes at this hotel offering ski-in/ski-out access, a ski shuttle, and ski equipment rentals. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and car rentals on site, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • Self parking (surcharge), a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), and a 24-hour front desk
    • 1 meeting room, laundry services, and luggage storage
    • Smoke-free premises, concierge services, and tour/ticket assistance
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Refugio Knapp have comforts such as air conditioning, as well as amenities like free WiFi.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Tubs or showers, hair dryers, and shampoo
    • 42-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Heating, daily housekeeping, and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Refugio Knapp pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for USD 15 per day.

What time is check-in at Refugio Knapp?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at Refugio Knapp?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Does Refugio Knapp provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle.

Where is Refugio Knapp located?

Set amidst the mountains, this ski-in/ski-out hotel in Villa Catedral is within a 10-minute walk of Bike Park Cerro Catedral and Catedral Alta Patagonia and close to winter sports such as cross-country skiing and snowmobiling. GutiƩrrez Lake is 2 mi (3.2 km) away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Refugio Knapp Reviews

10

Exceptional

10

Cleanliness

10

Location

9.6

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 7 out of 7 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 7 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 7 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
10/10, super nice, highly recommend
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
El mejor lugar en Villa catedral, un servicio de excelencia así como todas las instalaciones. La habitación es perfecta con todo lo necesario y un desayuno espectacular!
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Simple Hotel, Great Location, Good Service

Wanted an Hotel that was close to the lifts and you can't get any closer less than a 100 yard walk. the price was fair. The rooms were small, and the bath area was small, but extremly clean. This is an older hotel, but has been kept updated. The resteraunt in the hotel was good and there was ski rentals in the hotel.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026