Entire apartment

South Central Country Apartment

Property class: 3

Photo gallery for South Central Country Apartment

A hot tub on a wooden deck with a white building in the background. - South Central Country Apartment (Selfoss)
A kitchen with white cabinets, a wooden countertop, a microwave, a kettle, and a clock on the wall. - South Central Country Apartment (Selfoss)
A rural property with multiple buildings, a fenced parking area, and expansive green fields. - South Central Country Apartment (Selfoss)
A double bed with white linens, a bedside table with a lamp, a window with blinds, and a painting of a pier on the wall. - South Central Country Apartment (Selfoss)
A modern kitchen with white cabinets, a built-in microwave, a dishwasher, and a wooden countertop. - South Central Country Apartment (Selfoss)
South Central Country Apartment provides a garden and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Outdoor Space
  • Barbecue grill
The current price is AED 594
AED 685 total
includes taxes & fees
24 Nov - 25 Nov

Add dates for prices

About this property

South Central Country Apartment

  • Property highlights
  • South Central Country Apartment provides a garden and more. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Additional perks include:
    • Free self parking
    • Express check-out, express check-in, and luggage storage
    • Smoke-free premises and barbecue grills
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at South Central Country Apartment include thoughtful touches such as separate sitting areas and separate dining areas, as well as amenities like free WiFi.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and hair dryers
    • 32-inch flat-screen TVs with cable channels
    • Private yards, wardrobes/closets, and separate sitting areas

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Selfoss is home to this apartment. Skyrland Museum and Tre Og List are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Urridafoss Waterfall and Kiðjaberg Golf Club. Visit our Selfoss travel guide
View more Apartments in Selfoss
Map
Blesastaðir 3, Skeiða- & Hrunamannavegur, Selfoss, South Iceland, 801

What's nearby

  • Urridafoss Waterfall
    16 min drive - 21.2 km
  • Secret Lagoon
    17 min drive - 22.1 km
  • Skalholt Historical Site
    19 min drive - 22.2 km
  • Skalholt Cathedral
    19 min drive - 22.2 km
  • Selfoss Church
    26 min drive - 35.6 km

Getting around

  • Reykjavik–Keflavik Intl. Airport (KEF)
    101 min drive

Restaurants

  • Herbert & Hommarnir
    7 min drive
  • Bragginn
    9 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is South Central Country Apartment pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at South Central Country Apartment?

As of 24 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at South Central Country Apartment on 24 November 2026 start from AED 594, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at South Central Country Apartment?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight.

What time is check-out at South Central Country Apartment?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is South Central Country Apartment located?

Situated in Selfoss, this apartment building is within 12 mi (20 km) of Urridafoss Waterfall, Skalholt Historical Site, and Skalholt Cathedral. Secret Lagoon is 12.1 mi (19.4 km) away.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

South Central Country Apartment Reviews

9.4

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

8.6

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 14 out of 20 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 6 out of 20 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 20 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 20 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 20 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, listing accuracy
Beautiful property and location
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
It’s a nice place. It’s quiet and it has really good views.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Great stay

Lovely stay and a perfect little apartment for our visit. Clean, easy to access, great beds and a well equipped kitchen. Many thanks!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2022
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Stayed at the two bedroom apartment which was great, loved that they had coffee and a washing machine. The surrounding area is beautiful, their neighbors have precious horses.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Very clean, spacious, quite, has a washing machine and well equipped kitchen.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2022
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
It was hard to find and get into, but once we were in, we loved it.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Comfy apartment in good golden circle location

Good size comfortable apartment with everything we needed at a good price. The bed was really cosy and comfortable and we made good use of the hot tub, though you do need to give the owners a couple of hours notice before hand. You won't want to get out again with this cold weather! Location is about 15 minutes drive from the town of Selfoss and a good central point for the golden circle area. Owners we're really friendly and helpful.
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Top

Propre , et tres pratique, le country appartement était Top ! Confortable - a proximité de Selfoss (20’) - bien équipé - petit plus avec le Tub Bath après une longue journée de marche. Vivement recommandé
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2021
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities, communication
Een heerlijk warm, schoon en ruim appartement. Een goed uitgeruste keuken en makkelijk inchecken met een code. Enige minpuntje was dat de hottub leeg was en dus niet gebruikt kon worden. Verder een prima accommodatie die ik van harte aan kan bevelen.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Great apartment near Selfoss

The apartment was lovely--clean, spacious and well equipped. It worked perfectly for my wife and I and our adult son. The only problem we had was confusing this place with the South Central Apartments which are 4 km further north on the same highway. We were finally able to straighten that out with a phone call, and everything else went flawlessly.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Very comfortable and quiet

We rented the two-bedroom apartment. It was large, cozy, very clean and had all the amenities including great coffee and filters. Very well equipped kitchen. Well off the main road, so very quiet. We made use of the hot tub which was not private, but was just a few steps from our front door. No one else seemed to use it during our stay. Location was between Selfoss with shopping and diverse restaurants and Fludir with its lovely geothermal lagoon
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

The best apartment in Iceland

The most wonderful apartment that I have stayed during our trips in Iceland. The apartment is very neat and tidy and very well organised. You could even see Aurora just outside the apartment.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great place in middle of nowhere

This place was very nice and spacious. It was a little harder to find, but worth the wait. We were able to see the northern lights on the property and the owner knocked to let us know they were out. The place seemed very new and is modern.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Icelandic Countryside

Address on Hotel.com was inaccurate. Harder to find find, but we prevailed. When we called the owners, they were very responsive. It was a great start to our Icelandic Saga!
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, communication
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Apr 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, room comfort, communication

Frábær :)

Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2021