Entire home

Sun Eagle Lodge

Photo gallery for Sun Eagle Lodge

A log cabin with a stone foundation, a wooden deck, and a metal railing. - Sun Eagle Lodge (Bryson City)
A kitchen with granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, wooden cabinets, and a bar stool area. - Sun Eagle Lodge (Bryson City)
A wooden deck with benches overlooking a mountainous landscape. - Sun Eagle Lodge (Bryson City)
A spacious living room with a stone fireplace, leather sofa, and a ceiling fan. - Sun Eagle Lodge (Bryson City)
A wooden interior with a dining table, chairs, and a sofa. - Sun Eagle Lodge (Bryson City)
Sun Eagle Lodge provides amenities like a water park and a firepit. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Entire home

3 bedrooms3 bathrooms148 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Dryer
  • Pet friendly
  • Air conditioning
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Sun Eagle Lodge

  • Summary:

    Secluded, dog-friendly mountain-view cabin with two fireplaces



    The Space:

    You'll fall in love with the majestic mountain views and untouched natural beauty surrounding this gorgeous property. This classic mountain home is tucked into a secluded hillside outside Bryson City, making it the perfect combination of comfort and convenience. This retreat has been a favorite Bryson City rental cabin for a while. Start the day outside on the upper deck gazing out towards the Smoky Mountains. There is nothing better than peering out over the powder-white sea of clouds, basking in the sunshine, and kicking back in one of the Adirondack chairs with a cup of coffee.



    Newly upgraded, the Sun Eagle Lodge is a lavish accommodation with the majesty of the mountains and new furniture with the comforts you desire. The well-equipped, modern kitchen features granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and all the necessary gadgets to make meal prep a breeze. Gather the group at the dining table or sit at the breakfast bar. Pause a moment to admire the view from inside, almost as spectacular as the one from the deck, thanks to the soaring wall of windows in the main living space. The downstairs bedroom has a king bed, a gas fireplace, a satellite TV, access to the deck, and a luxurious en suite bathroom with a double vanity. The second bedroom has a king bed and an en suite bathroom with a shower/tub combination. The third bedroom in the open-concept loft has a queen bed, a satellite TV, and a bath conveniently across the hall.



    Outdoor enthusiasts will be in paradise! Grab a set of binoculars and catch the hundreds of species of birds or take a walk along the tree-lined winding roads on Baines Mountain. After a day out exploring all the natural wonders that surround you, turn on the gas fireplace and get cozy on the sectional in front of the TV, or head back outside to enjoy that view once more. Grill some dinner on the top deck and dine alfresco, then cool off on the tree-shaded lower deck. Relax and take in the view from one of the rocking chairs, or gather and chat around the fire pit. At the end of the night, slip onto the spacious deck and admire the moonlit sky above.

    Things to Know This property is managed by VueStay Vacations.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Ice maker
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 3 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 3 bathrooms
  • Hair dryer
  • Shampoo
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • TV with cable/satellite channels

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Firepit

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Work spaces

  • Office

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a rural location
  • In the mountains

Things to do

  • Optional golf privileges
  • Water park
  • Casino nearby
  • Fishing nearby
  • Horseback riding nearby
  • Theme park nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher
  • First aid kit

General

  • Unit size: 1,590 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 25

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

Guests must be 25 years of age. Any guest under the age of 25 must be accompanied by a parent or legal guardian throughout the entirety of the stay.

Pets

Pets allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher and a first aid kit
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the neighborhood

Located in Bryson City, this vacation home is in a rural area and near theme parks. Smoky Mountain Country Club and Cooper Creek Trout Farm & Pond are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Great Smoky Mountains Railroad and Smokey Mountain Trains Museum. Bryson City Gem Mine and Cherokee Botanical Garden and Nature Trail are also worth visiting. Fishing offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with horse riding nearby. Visit our Bryson City travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Bryson City
Map
Bryson City, NC

What's nearby

  • A waterfall cascading over rocks surrounded by dense forest.
    Nantahala National Forest
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A steam locomotive numbered 1702 with smoke billowing from its chimney, surrounded by autumnal trees.
    Great Smoky Mountains Railroad
    13 min drive - 13.7 km
  • A historical marker with a photo of the New Gap, New Road.
    Great Smoky Mountains National Park
    17 min drive - 18.4 km
  • A large hotel building with a sign that reads "Cherrypal Casino Hotel."
    Harrahs Cherokee Casino
    27 min drive - 35.9 km
  • Smokey Mountain Trains Museum
    13 min drive - 13.7 km

Getting around

  • McGhee Tyson Airport (TYS)
    142 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    16 min drive
  • Bryson City Brewing
    18 min drive
  • Bojangles' Famous Chicken 'n Biscuits
    16 min drive
  • McDonald's
    16 min drive
  • Arby's
    16 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Sun Eagle Lodge pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Sun Eagle Lodge?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Sun Eagle Lodge?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Sun Eagle Lodge located?

Situated in the mountains, this vacation home is steps from Nantahala National Forest, and within 9 mi (15 km) of Great Smoky Mountains Railroad and Pincu Pottery. Tuckasegee River and Fontana Lake are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Sun Eagle Lodge Reviews

8.8

Excellent

8.6

Cleanliness

9.4

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 43 out of 62 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 9 out of 62 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 3 out of 62 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 4 out of 62 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 3 out of 62 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect Mountain Escape

Great place…peaceful scenery yet not too far from all the fun activities for our family
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Awesome!

Great location, private, clean and plenty of room to move around inside. We will definitely visit again!
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great cabin in a quiet location

We had a very pleasant experience. Everything was clean and easy. The house was perfect for our stay and well located
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great Getaway

Great views, clean, easy access. It made you feel secluded and away from everything, yet is close enough to head out for a bite to eat or a quick trip to the DG.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2024
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Nice cozy cabin

Great location with a great view from the porch. The cabin was clean and the beds are comfortable. Road to the cabin is not too hard to travel
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Location, location, location

The Bryson City area has more to offer than can be crammed into one week. Add in a “mountain top” home and it’s the perfect place to vacation.
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Great Views!

Loved the views from the property! Very clean and inviting! We will be back!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Slice of heaven.

Amazing views of the mountains and very peaceful and quiet location. Just what I needed.
From a partner site

8/10 Good

Stunning view during the day and even at night!

The view is absolutely amazing during daylight and at night. You can see the stars so clearly. The location is nice and quiet.
Stayed 7 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Perfect little getaway cabin!

Highly recommend this cabin. Booking/checkin was quick & easy. The cabin was clean & comfortable. Had everything we needed for our stay. Private but still close to stores/tourist spots. Beautiful uninterrupted views from every deck. Would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Mountain Getaway

Just as advertised. Breathtaking view. Comfortable and super clean.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2024
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Annual mountain trip

We loved this cabin. The views were amazing. It was all we needed and more. I would recommend it. We’ll be back again.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great place, great views, and private

Loved this place, as shown in pictures no surprises (which is good). I am already thinking of booking it for next year. Ample parking area, property wrapping decks with weather protection. Safe and private location. Mins from local town.
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2023
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Our stay

Came down to ride our motorcycles, and my parents came to relax. Worked out great for both of us. Had a great time, when we got back from riding we had quiet and relaxing time.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Beautiful location.

Plenty of room for 6 (we had 4). My wife and kids loved it. It's a perfect get away spot. We had been staying at another cabin when we visited Bryson City, but it didn't hold a candle to the view, and sheer beauty of this place. We would most definitely book again if available.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Scenic Beauty

Beautiful view from two decks and the main open floor/ loft bedroom. It is super secluded. You can’t see another cabin or power line. It was amazing to just relax and take it in. Location was an easy drive to Bryson City and Deep Creek.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2024
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Beautiful home with beautiful views

Our stay was peaceful, relaxing, and beautiful. We came from Chicago so I was worried about the drive up the mountain (we've had scary experiences before) but it was relatively easy. The way is paved almost all the way up and the home is easy to find. I especially enjoyed the sunrise view from the bed on the first floor. We would definitely come back and recommend to friends.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy

Great spot and accurate advertising. BEAUTIFUL setting!

Great spot and accurate advertising. BEAUTIFUL setting! There was a bit of mold in the downstairs bathtub... But the rest of the home was fully stocked with all necessities and was spotless!
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2023
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Bryson City Weekend

My family stayed in this cabin for Polar Express weekend in Bryson City. The cabin was just as advertised. It had great views from both levels of the deck. The beds were all warm and comfortable. It rained most of the time so we were unable to use the fire pit. We made it up to the house in a mini-van no problem. Great stay and I would recommend it to any one looking in that area.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2023
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Perfect Getaway!

We loved this house and location! The view on the main level porch is wonderful anytime of the day and the hot tub was great for the chilly nights. The road leading up to the house is about a half a mile of gravel. It's a bit narrow but not too steep. I don't have 4WD/AWD and my car did just fine. Bryson city is less than a 20 minute drive. We spent the day there for a train ride and walked about the town. I definitely recommend this place for your next autumn vacation!
From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

Cute cabin close to downtown

Nice modern cabin with updated furniture and great views from each floor. Loves that each floor had its own bedroom and full bathroom. My only complaint was that the hot tub would not maintain temperature. It was hot when we got there and were able to use it Friday night. By Saturday morning it had dropped from 104 to 100°, Saturday night was 98° and Sunday morning was all the way down to 93°. The temp was set to 104 but not heating properly and the hot tub was one of the main reasons we booked this cabin. Everything else was great!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, location, listing accuracy
Disliked: Communication

We had high hopes…

Unfortunately, the house just didn’t live up to our hopes. We know that short-term rentals all have their quirks/wear & tear issues, but this one had a few too many. It was tough to make a meal; the kitchen didn’t have any hot pads, a strainer to drain pasta, etc. A lot of the tech was unusable: the WiFi was weak (do not try to work from there), the remotes were either missing or had broken buttons, etc. There were some pros: the beds were very comfy, the decks were fabulous and the view was great. Most issues could have been resolved while we were there, but Vacasa didn’t respond other than a middle-of-the-night text staying that they would look into the issues & get back to me (which they didn’t). I won’t stay at a Vacasa home again.
Stayed 7 nights in Jul 2023
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Check-in, location
Disliked: Cleanliness, communication, listing accuracy

Just blew us off

Ok I’ll start with the good then leave with the bad . View was great place was fine . We knew we would spend time there . Not just sleep and go . We book this place having a hot tub on deck with great view . Not to mention there were plenty of other places . Yes review s did say they have hot tub problem like not working !!! Ok us too . We contacted them everyday !!! Nothing never did get it fixed !!! Got home looked at bill and guess what we were charged for something that never worked . Ok. Been trying to get our money back nothing . So in our opinion don’t book through them.and hope your experience is a better one . And ya the fireplace didn’t work either, Vacasa is not the people to book with!
Stayed 7 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
Mountain views were some of the best we’ve ever had! Loved the en suite bathrooms. Great room size!
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
It was a great place to stay
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2025