Entire home

1 Bed in Etchingham (oc-78940)

Photo gallery for 1 Bed in Etchingham (oc-78940)

Interior - 1 Bed in Etchingham (oc-78940) (Hawkhurst)
A house with a patio area featuring wicker furniture and a green umbrella. - 1 Bed in Etchingham (oc-78940) (Hawkhurst)
A modern kitchen with built-in appliances, a large window, and a view of greenery outside. - 1 Bed in Etchingham (oc-78940) (Hawkhurst)
A spacious living area with a wooden floor, a dining table with chairs, a sofa with cushions, and a wall-mounted clock. - 1 Bed in Etchingham (oc-78940) (Hawkhurst)
A bedroom with a bed, a window, a dresser, and a nightstand. - 1 Bed in Etchingham (oc-78940) (Hawkhurst)
1 Bed in Etchingham (oc-78940) provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Free WiFi
  • Outdoor Space
  • Parking available
  • Fireplace

Add dates for prices

About this property

1 Bed in Etchingham (oc-78940)

  • Ideally situated on the edge of the Kent/Sussex border and with easy access to local walks, and several farm shops and character-filled pubs nearby, you’ll be well placed to kick-start your Sussex adventures with a stay at this cosy cottage. Step outside and take to the trails on foot or two wheels with footpaths starting right on the doorstep. Wander through the stunning High Weald National Landscape or make a splash at Bewl Water (4.7 miles), offering a variety of water sports as well as walking and cycling trails. For a more relaxed afternoon, visit Pashley Manor Gardens (1.6 miles) or discover walks around Bedgebury Forest (3.1 miles). History lovers will adore the many local National Trust and English Heritage properties nearby, including Batemans, Scotney Castle and Battle Abbey, all within 8.5 miles. Further afield, take a trip to the vibrant coastal towns of Bexhill, Hastings and Rye (all within 17 miles) for memorable seaside days.

    Enter this pretty cottage, which is attached to the owner's property on a working farm, into the bright and airy lounge/diner. The light-filled space boasts dual-aspect windows and bi-fold doors overlooking the garden, as well as underfloor heating, adding to the comfort of your stay. The cosy lounge is the perfect place to curl up on the sofa in front of the wood burner after a busy day exploring, to watch a film on the Smart TV/DVD, or to relax with a good book. The kitchen has everything you’ll need for preparing romantic meals, which can be savoured over at the intimate dining table. A small utility room just off the kitchen has a door to the parking area and offers a washing machine, tumble dryer and space for coats and shoes – ideal for when you return from long, muddy walks. The sumptuous king-size bedroom features a pretty metal bedframe and an en-suite wet room with a large walk-in shower and WC.

    Bi-fold doors from the lounge area lead out to the garden, where there is a choice of relaxing seating, as well as a parasol for sunny afternoons. This delightful spot is perfect for unwinding after a long day exploring and enjoying an al fresco dinner within the pretty surroundings. There is private parking for one car.

    House Rules

    Additional information and rules

    No dogs allowed

    - 1 bedroom – king-size
    - 1 en-suite wetroom with shower and WC
    - Electric oven and gas hob, microwave, fridge/freezer, dishwasher and Nespresso Original coffee machine
    - Utility room with washing machine and tumble dryer
    - Under floor heating
    - Wood burner with supply of logs
    - Smart TV/DVD in lounge, DAB radio in the kitchen
    - Private parking for 1 car
    - Pub, restaurant and two local farm shops within walking distance
    - Working farm
    - Due to the convenient location there is some distant road noise during peak rush hour periods

    Additional information and rules

    No dogs allowed

    - 1 bedroom – king-size
    - 1 en-suite wetroom with shower and WC
    - Electric oven and gas hob, microwave, fridge/freezer, dishwasher and Nespresso Original coffee machine
    - Utility room with washing machine and tumble dryer
    - Under floor heating
    - Wood burner with supply of logs
    - Smart TV/DVD in lounge, DAB radio in the kitchen
    - Private parking for 1 car
    - Pub, restaurant and two local farm shops within walking distance
    - Working farm
    - Due to the convenient location there is some distant road noise during peak rush hour periods


    Host Terms & Conditions

    The Travel Chapter Limited, trading as “holidaycottages·co·uk”, acts as agent for the property owner. Therefore, when you make a booking the contract is between you and the owner. Please note our terms and conditions will also apply when you make a booking. These can be found in the footer of our website, holidaycottages·co·uk.

    Full travel and key collection instructions will be emailed directly to you upon receipt of full payment.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Parking on site

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Oven

Bedrooms

  • 1 bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Garden

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the neighborhood

Etchingham is home to this vacation home. High Weald and Old Roar Gill reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Bedgebury National Pinetum and Forest and The American Garden. Spa Valley Railway and Kent and East Sussex Railway are also worth visiting. Visit our Etchingham travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Etchingham
Map
Hawkhurst

What's nearby

  • A Tudor-style building with a steeply pitched roof, large windows, and a symmetrical facade.
    High Weald
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A large medieval castle with multiple towers and a moat surrounding it.
    Bodiam Castle
    8 min drive - 10.6 km
  • A large castle with multiple towers and a moat.
    Leeds Castle
    44 min drive - 43.4 km
  • Merriments
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Merriments Gardens
    18 min walk - 1.6 km

Getting around

  • Etchingham Station
    4 min drive
  • Gatwick Airport (LGW)
    65 min drive

Restaurants

  • Route 1066 Cafe
    7 min drive
  • Ostrich Hotel
    7 min drive
  • Pizza Cucina
    4 min drive
  • The Salehurst Halt
    5 min drive
  • Judges Bakery Robertsbridge
    6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is 1 Bed in Etchingham (oc-78940) pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at 1 Bed in Etchingham (oc-78940)?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at 1 Bed in Etchingham (oc-78940)?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is 1 Bed in Etchingham (oc-78940) located?

Situated in Etchingham, this vacation home is 0.9 mi (1.4 km) from Merriments Gardens and 1.7 mi (2.7 km) from Pashley Manor Gardens. Bodiam Castle and Go Ape at Bedgebury are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.