SpringHill Suites by Marriott Gainesville

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Free continental breakfast, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a fireplace in the lobby are just a few of the amenities provided at SpringHill Suites by Marriott Gainesville. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a 24-hour gym and a business center.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Gym
The current price is AED 313
AED 352 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 12 of 12 rooms

Suite, Multiple Beds

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Trundle Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, Multiple Beds

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Trundle Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, Multiple Beds (Specialty Shower)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Trundle Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, Multiple Beds, Hearing Accessible

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Trundle Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, Multiple Beds, Hearing Accessible

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Trundle Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, Multiple Beds, Hearing Accessible (Roll-in Shower)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Trundle Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, Multiple Beds, Mobility Accessible, Bathtub

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 4
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Trundle Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, Multiple Beds, Mobility Accessible, Bathtub

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Trundle Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, Multiple Beds

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(6 reviews)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Twin Trundle Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, Multiple Beds, Hearing Accessible

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Twin Trundle Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, Multiple Beds, Hearing Accessible (Roll-in Shower)

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Twin Trundle Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, Multiple Beds, Mobility Accessible, Bathtub

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 1 Twin Trundle Bed
  • Free wired internet

About the neighborhood

Located in Gainesville, SpringHill Suites by Marriott Gainesville is in the entertainment district. Oaks Mall and Haile Village Center are worth checking out if shopping is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore University of Florida Bat Houses and Paynes Prairie Preserve State Park. Kanapaha Botanical Gardens and Butterfly Rainforest at the Florida Museum of Natural History are also worth visiting. Looking to get your feet wet? Kayaking, scuba diving and snorkeling adventures can be found near the property. Visit our Gainesville travel guide
Map
4155 Sw 40th Blvd, Gainesville, FL, 32608

What's nearby

  • An aerial view of a historic town with red-roofed buildings, a large stadium, and surrounding greenery.
    University of Florida
    5 min drive - 2.7 km
  • A football stadium filled with spectators and cheerleaders.
    Ben Hill Griffin Stadium
    11 min drive - 6.1 km
  • Regal Butler Town Center
    18 min walk - 1.6 km
  • Fred Bear Museum
    1 min drive - 1.1 km
  • Regal Celebration Pointe
    3 min drive - 2.4 km

Getting around

  • Gainesville Regional Airport (GNV)
    26 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chick-fil-A
    8 min walk
  • McDonald's
    5 min walk
  • Circle K
    4 min walk
  • Texas Roadhouse
    13 min walk
  • Chipotle Mexican Grill
    7 min walk

About this property

SpringHill Suites by Marriott Gainesville

  • Hotel near University of Florida
  • Free continental breakfast, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a fireplace in the lobby are just a few of the amenities provided at SpringHill Suites by Marriott Gainesville. In addition to a 24-hour gym and a business center, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks include:
    • An outdoor pool along with sun loungers and pool umbrellas
    • Free self parking
    • Express check-out, express check-in, and a front-desk safe
    • 1 meeting room, a TV in the lobby, and a 24-hour front desk
    • Guest reviews say great things about the breakfast and helpful staff
  • Room features
  • All 126 rooms include comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, as well as thoughtful touches like free WiFi and separate sitting areas. Guest reviews highly rate the comfortable rooms at the property.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • Smart TVs with Netflix and premium channels
    • Separate sitting areas, recycling, and mini fridges

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does SpringHill Suites by Marriott Gainesville have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool access is from 7:00 AM–11:00 PM.

How much does it cost to stay at SpringHill Suites by Marriott Gainesville?

As of 24 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at SpringHill Suites by Marriott Gainesville on 1 November 2026 start from AED 313, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is SpringHill Suites by Marriott Gainesville pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at SpringHill Suites by Marriott Gainesville?

Check-in start time: 3 PM; Check-in end time: 3 AM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at SpringHill Suites by Marriott Gainesville?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is SpringHill Suites by Marriott Gainesville located?

Situated in the entertainment district, this hotel is 1.1 mi (1.8 km) from Regal Butler Town Center and 1.6 mi (2.5 km) from University of Florida. Fred Bear Museum and Regal Celebration Pointe are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

SpringHill Suites by Marriott Gainesville Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

8.8

Amenities

9.4

Staff & service

8.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 645 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 205 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 70 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 42 out of 1000 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 38 out of 1000 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice property good staff and breakfast A bit old but in a good location
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The employee that checked us in was very nice and very helpful.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Comfortable and clean
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel is clean, comfortable, and safe. What made it so special was the staff. April at the front desk provided outstanding customer service, the manager was also great, as was the woman running the breakfast area. We will return to this hotel whenever we stop in the Gainesville area!
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean room friendly staff
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff were friendly. One staff called shierly serving at the cafe was amazing. With everyone…
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great stay - clean, comfortable room.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The stay was perfect and the customer service was outstanding
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Great location close to restaurant and highway, room was clean, and the bed was comfortable.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean, nice staff
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was clean staff was super nice!
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Staff was great room was clean breakfast was amazing
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

The location was super convenient to i75 travel. Great space for family of 6.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
It was one of the best stays we've ever had..Shirley the breakfast attendant was awesome!@
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Check in was a breeze and staff was very welcoming.
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was a very nice place to stay, room was clean and well stocked. All the staff was very pleasant and had a very nice breakfast. Would highly recommend staying here.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
clean room, comfortable, courteous staff
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Amenities and staff were great
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great place to stay!! Very clean and staff went above and beyond to make us feel welcome
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great area, friendly staff and very clean.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Disliked: Amenities
Nice spacious room, however literally one ice machine and one set of washer and dryer for whole hotel always full.of travel ball teams is kinda crazy (and dryer didn't even work).
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Great Breakfast
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room and property were great other than our shower wouldn’t drain correctly left water in the tub and the toilet when flushed was horribly loud. The beds are firm so if your someone like me with back problems no comfy but the rest of my crew were very comfortable. Loved that breakfast was well put together and that they had coffee syrups for our coffee. Nice pool but it rained so we didn’t get to use them.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean hotel with courteous staff and amazing breakfast. Rooms are quite spacious. We liked the hotel
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast staff were so so friendly and impressive. Everyone was so friendly and polite. We will be staying with Marriott from now on.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026