Hotel Post Glarnerhof

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

A free breakfast buffet, an art gallery on site, and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at Hotel Post Glarnerhof. Free in-room WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices), is available to all guests, along with dry cleaning/laundry services and a 24-hour business center.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Parking available
  • Business services
  • Laundry
The current price is AED 751
AED 780 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 6 of 6 rooms

Classic Twin Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Classic Single Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Superior Twin Room

  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Panoramic Twin Room

  • Park view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Triple Room

  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds

Premium Room

  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

About the neighborhood

Glarus is home to Hotel Post Glarnerhof. Museum of Glarus Canton - Freuler Palace and Paxmal are local landmarks, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Aeugsten Cable Car and Aeugstenbahn. Merkur Confiserien and Floomzer are also worth visiting. Enjoy the great outdoors with rock climbing, mountain climbing, and mountain biking, or hop on a bike rental nearby and explore all the area has to offer. Visit our Glarus travel guide
Map
2 Bahnhofstrasse, Glarus, GL, 8750

What's nearby

  • A mountain lake surrounded by forested hills.
    Swiss Tectonic Arena Sardona
    15 min walk - 1.3 km
  • A mountainous landscape with a clear sky, a dirt path, and evergreen trees.
    Flumserberg
    46 min drive - 34.2 km
  • Aeugsten Ski Lift
    20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • Elm Ski Resort
    37 min drive - 29.1 km
  • Lindt & Sprüngli Chocolateria
    56 min drive - 78.0 km

Getting around

  • Glarus S-Bahn
    2 min walk
  • Schwanden GL Station
    6 min drive

Restaurants

  • Restaurant Bären
    4 min drive
  • Restaurant Bahnhof
    5 min drive
  • Schützenhof
    9 min drive
  • bottega ventisei
    2 min walk
  • McDonald's
    3 min drive

About this property

Hotel Post Glarnerhof

  • Property highlights
  • A free breakfast buffet, an art gallery on site, and a garden are just a few of the amenities provided at Hotel Post Glarnerhof. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a 24-hour business center, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi, with speed of 100+ Mbps (good for 1–2 people or up to 6 devices).
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Self parking (surcharge), 2 meeting rooms, and smoke-free premises
    • Tour/ticket assistance, a reception hall, and a banquet hall
    • Coffee/tea in the lobby, luggage storage, and multilingual staff
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Hotel Post Glarnerhof boast perks such as laptop-friendly workspaces, as well as amenities like free WiFi and safes.
  • More amenities include:
    • Highchairs and children's dinnerware
    • Tubs or showers and hair dryers
    • Wardrobes/closets, daily housekeeping, and electrical adapters/chargers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Post Glarnerhof pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Post Glarnerhof?

As of 23 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Post Glarnerhof on 28 October 2026 start from AED 751, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for CHF 6 per day.

What time is check-in at Hotel Post Glarnerhof?

Check-in start time: 2:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Hotel Post Glarnerhof?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Hotel Post Glarnerhof located?

Situated in Glarus, this hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Swiss Tectonic Arena Sardona, Aeugsten Cable Car, and Aeugstenbahn. Klöntalersee and Museum of Glarus Canton - Freuler Palace are also within 6 mi (10 km). Glarus S-Bahn is only a 2-minute walk.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Post Glarnerhof Reviews

8.6

Excellent

9.4

Cleanliness

8.4

Amenities

9.0

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 17 out of 39 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 18 out of 39 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 3 out of 39 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 39 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 39 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Always a great place to stay

Glarnerhof has always been a great place to stay and to eat. The restaurant is very busy with locals for lunch and dinner. I had lamb twice that was so mild that I might have thought it was beef. The hotel is undergoing a remodel which will be done soon but I did not encounter too much trouble from that. Staff was nice and some speak excellent English which is nice for those of us who didn't have a chance to learn German. Lots of parking available in the lot next to the train station for 6 francs per day. Temporary parking in front of the hotel next to the park but be fast or you might get a ticket.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location right next to train station. Breakfast was an added bonus excellent choices
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Very good place for trips in canton of Glarus.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
The room was much larger than expected and very comfortable. The hotel is located by the train station and as a result there is some traffic noise, but not during the night.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Fantastic. Great value
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Completely recommend for visiting Glarus town!

This is a very good hotel for downtown Glarus. It is less than a block from the train station. It does not have parking but there are city spaces at the train station for 6 franc per day. For Switzerland that's a bargain as there is hardly anything in Switzerland that is just 6 Francs. The hotel is being remodeled so the rooms are in good condition. They are big and roomy, too. You can walk to just about anywhere in Glarus from the Glarnerhof.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Insgesamt schöne Unterkunft, leider war der Frühstücksraum sehr ungepflegt, klebriger Boden und überall Brotkrümmel auf den Stählen und Boden. Das war irgendwie ungemütlich.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Wenn man auf die Strasse schläft, ist es ein wenig laut ist verständlich. Sie ist beim Bahnhof aber sonst alles o. k.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Personal ist sehr freundlich
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Tolles Hotel, sehr freundliches Personal, schöne Zimmer, gut gelegen.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sehr freundlicher Empfang. Optimale Velo-Unterbringung. Tipptopp saubere Zimmer. Alles Funktioniert. Mineralwasser im Zimmer. Willkommensdrink! Frühstücksbuffet lässt nichts zu wünschen übrig. Ein toller Aufenthalt.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Das Hotel ist sehr zentral gelegen und die renovierten Zimmer sind sehr schön ausgestattet.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Zimmer war in Ordnung. Bad etwas alt. Wasser aus der Dusche kam sehr sparsam.
Stayed 4 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Amenities
Tout était parfait
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Alles bestens nur leider gab es beim Frühstück kein frisches Obst.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Es war alles gut. Leider keine Klimaanlage, würde ich nächstes mal darauf achten... Frühstück nichts außergewöhnliches, okay. Alle sehr nett
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wir hatten einen Arbeitseinsatz bis in die Morgenstunden und dürften uns im Hotel länger aufhalten ohne Kommentar. Wir buchen selbstverständlich wieder. Herzlichen Dank dafür.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Room comfort
Gutes 3 Sterne Hotel mitten in Glarus. Frühstück war gut. Preisleistung ist auch supper.
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Alle Zimmer wurden neu renoviert! Sehr geschmackvoll ausgestattet.
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service
Zentral gelegen, sauber. Einrichtung etwas in die Jahre gekommen. Reception unterdurchschnittlich. Nur 1 Schlüssel pro Zimmer geht gar nicht.
Stayed 1 night in May 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025