Entire apartment

The Cabin

Photo gallery for The Cabin

A bedroom with a sloped ceiling, wooden flooring, a bed with white bedding, and a skylight. - The Cabin (Salcombe)
A riverside property with a stone building, a dock, and a view of the water and hills. - The Cabin (Salcombe)
A compact kitchen with a built-in oven, a dining area with a wooden table, and a cozy seating arrangement. - The Cabin (Salcombe)
A waterfront dock with moored boats, a bench, and a grassy hillside in the background. - The Cabin (Salcombe)
A cozy living room with a wooden bench, a TV mounted on the wall, and a door leading to another room. - The Cabin (Salcombe)
The Cabin provides a water park and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.4 out of 10
Very good

Entire apartment

1 bedroom1 bathroom36 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Free WiFi

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Cabin

  • Summary:

    Characterful Studio Retreat Moments from Fore Street



    Tucked away at the end of a charming shop-lined alley just moments from bustling Fore Street, The Cabin is a beautifully characterful studio holiday let in Salcombe, offering an intimate, tranquil coastal escape.



    The Space:

    Peacefully removed from the lively town centre yet perfectly placed for exploring, this unique hideaway is ideal for couples, small families, solo travellers or friends seeking a relaxed break in one of South Devon’s most sought-after seaside towns.



    With its clever use of space and boat-inspired design, The Cabin delivers a true sense of coastal living while placing Salcombe’s harbour, beaches, shops and restaurants right on your doorstep.



    The Space



    A short flight of steps leads to a private decked terrace and traditional stable door entrance. Inside, the property opens into a bright, open-plan living space styled with relaxed coastal charm and comfortable furnishings.

    The galley-style kitchen is well equipped for preparing light meals, picnic lunches and seaside suppers before heading out to explore the estuary or nearby beaches.



    The sitting area provides a cosy place to unwind after a day on the water, featuring a wall-mounted TV and an electric coal-effect fire for cooler evenings and the sofa bed provides additional sleeping arrangements for 2 young children.



    A ship-style ladder leads to the mezzanine sleeping area, where a snug double bed sits beneath a Velux skylight, creating a calm, cocoon-like retreat.



    Please note: the mezzanine has restricted headroom (maximum 4’2”) and is not suitable for young children.



    Outdoor Space



    The sunny decked terrace is perfect for morning coffee or an evening drink, offering a peaceful spot to soak up Salcombe’s coastal atmosphere while planning the day ahead. This compact yet cleverly designed hideaway provides a truly restful base in the heart of town.



    House Rules:

    - No Pets

    - No smoking or vaping in the property

    - Quiet hours after 11pm

    - No BBQs on the terrace area

    - Property suitable for 2 adults + 2 children



    Guest Access:

    Fresh Escapes will provide full access details 48 hours prior to arrival, along with a digital guidebook and welcome pack.



    The Fresh Escapes guest services team is available throughout your stay by phone, message or email.



    The Neighborhood:

    Salcombe is renowned for its stunning estuary, sandy beaches and vibrant maritime lifestyle. Enjoy a wide range of watersports including sailing, kayaking and paddleboarding, or explore the breathtaking scenery along the South West Coast Path, with walking and cycling routes for all abilities.

    The town is home to excellent seafood restaurants, independent boutiques, galleries and welcoming pubs along the picturesque harbour front. North Sands and South Sands .



    Other Things to Note:

    Included services



    - Internet Access



    - Bed linen



    - Towels



    Interaction with Guests:

    The Fresh Escapes guest services team is available throughout your stay by phone, message or email.

Property amenities

Beach

  • Beach nearby

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Electric kettle
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 1 bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony

Laundry

  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Location highlights

  • In a village
  • Near the sea

Things to do

  • Water park
  • Cycling nearby
  • Fishing nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Unit size: 388 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Rules

1. Occupancy & Visitors Maximum occupancy: Please do not exceed the number of guests booked for this accommodation Only registered guests are allow...

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property has outdoor spaces, such as balconies, patios, terraces which may not be suitable for children; if you have concerns, we recommend contacting the property prior to your arrival to confirm they can accommodate you in a suitable room
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the neighborhood

Located in Salcombe, this apartment is near the beach. Salcombe Maritime Museum and Overbecks Museum and Garden are cultural highlights, and some of the area's landmarks include Exercise Tiger Memorial and Start Point Lighthouse. Sea N Shore and Quayside Leisure Centre are also worth visiting. Fishing offers a great chance to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with cycling nearby. Visit our Salcombe travel guide
View more Apartments in Salcombe
Map
Salcombe

What's nearby

  • A coastal landscape with a sandy beach, grassy hills, and a small settlement with houses.
    South Devon
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Salcombe Tourist Information Centre
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Salcombe Maritime Museum
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • North Sands
    20 min walk - 1.7 km
  • South Sands
    8 min drive - 2.4 km

Getting around

  • Totnes Station
    27 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Dodbrooke Inn
    10 min drive
  • Ring O Bells
    8 min drive
  • The Fortescue Inn
    2 min walk
  • The Crabshell Inn
    10 min drive
  • Costa Coffee
    10 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Cabin pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at The Cabin?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Cabin?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Cabin located?

Situated by the sea, this apartment building is steps from Salcombe Tourist Information Centre and Salcombe Maritime Museum. South West Coast Path Section 39 Trailhead and Fisherman's Cove are also within 1 mi (2 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

8.4

Very Good