Lieblingsplatz Strandhotel

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Take advantage of a terrace, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services at Lieblingsplatz Strandhotel. Indulge in some rest and relaxation at Outdoor-Sauna, the onsite spa. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Parking available
  • Laundry
The current price is AED 282
AED 326 total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Standard Double Room

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Comfort Double Room, Garden Area

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(2 reviews)
  • 18 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Superior Double Room

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Suite

  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Double Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(6 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Basic Double Room

7.6 out of 10
Good
(5 reviews)
  • 20 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Family Penthouse, 2 Bedrooms

8.6 out of 10
Excellent
(4 reviews)
  • 60 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 3 Twin Beds

Family Suite

  • 60 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 6
  • 2 Queen Beds and 2 Twin Sofa Beds

About the neighborhood

Located in St. Peter-Ording, Lieblingsplatz Strandhotel is in a rural area and near the beach. Museum Landschaft Eiderstedt and National Park Center St. Peter Ording are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Schleswig-Holstein Wadden Sea National Park and Westkustenpark and Robbarium. Multimar Aquarium and Land & Leute Erlebnishof are also worth visiting. Take an opportunity to explore the area for outdoor excitement like hiking/biking trails. Visit our St. Peter-Ording travel guide
Map
Im Bad 73, St. Peter-Ording, SH, 25826

What's nearby

  • A wet beach with people walking and a dog.
    Sankt Peter Ording Beach
    3 min walk - 0.3 km
  • A wet beach with people walking and a dog.
    Schleswig-Holstein Wadden Sea National Park
    4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Auslaufgebiet im Ort
    13 min walk - 1.1 km
  • National Park Center St. Peter Ording
    14 min walk - 1.2 km
  • Museum Landschaft Eiderstedt
    3 min drive - 2.2 km

Getting around

  • Bad St. Peter-Ording Station
    15 min walk
  • Hamburg Airport (HAM)
    91 min drive

Restaurants

  • Gosch
    12 min walk
  • Ahoi Steffen Henssler St. Peter Ording
    6 min walk
  • ambassador hotel & spa
    9 min walk
  • Deichkind
    10 min walk
  • Auntie Clara
    6 min walk

About this property

Lieblingsplatz Strandhotel

  • Hotel in a rural location
  • A terrace, a garden, and dry cleaning/laundry services are just a few of the amenities provided at Lieblingsplatz Strandhotel. Treat yourself to some rest and relaxation at Outdoor-Sauna, the onsite spa. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), self parking (surcharge), and smoke-free premises
    • A vending machine and tour/ticket assistance
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Lieblingsplatz Strandhotel have thoughtful touches such as premium bedding, as well as amenities like free WiFi and free bottled water.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and hair dryers
    • Heating and housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Lieblingsplatz Strandhotel pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 15 per pet, per day. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Lieblingsplatz Strandhotel?

As of 23 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Lieblingsplatz Strandhotel on 15 November 2026 start from AED 282, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for EUR 9.50 per night. Limited spots are available.

What time is check-in at Lieblingsplatz Strandhotel?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 5:30 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Lieblingsplatz Strandhotel?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Lieblingsplatz Strandhotel located?

Situated in a national park, this spa hotel is within a 10-minute walk of Sankt Peter Ording Beach, Schleswig-Holstein Wadden Sea National Park, and Wadden Sea. National Park Center St. Peter Ording and Auslaufgebiet im Ort are also within 15 minutes. Bad St. Peter-Ording Station is 15 minutes by foot.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Lieblingsplatz Strandhotel Reviews

8.8

Excellent

9.0

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

9.4

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 102 out of 207 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 86 out of 207 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 11 out of 207 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 207 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 3 out of 207 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super friendly and helpful. Cozy rooms, clean bathrooms. Easy to park nearby.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We slept in the main building. My kids loved it - this is close to an ideal hotel for the Northsea. Only little remark on the parking - you need to be creative.
Stayed 5 nights in Apr 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, room comfort
The room is tiny, what they call beach is about 10 minutes walk but probably 25 minutes to reach water. There is no elevator. The breakfast is very good. The room is good overall clean
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely quiet hotel next to everything (beach, nature/walking/bike paths). We would stay again!
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Super
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
TV and Wifi barely accessible. Bathroom designed in the 80s. Everything else was good.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Alles sehr unkompliziert, nette Menschen. Danke!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Property conditions & facilities
Zimmer wurde während des ganzen Aufenthaltes nicht gereinigt! Dieses beim Auschecken abgesprochen, Thema war bekannt, angeblich kein Zweitschlüssel, wir wurden nicht einmal angesprochen, obwohl jeden Morgen unsere Zimmernummer beim Frühstück abgefragt wurde. Die von uns angesprochene Kulanz wurde nicht gewährt.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Dejligt og roligt sted. Kommer gerne tilbage.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
wunderschöner Urlaub an der !
Stayed 6 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Ett fint område med fler hus. Central frukostmacka med ansvarslös där man kunde ta ur ett urval av mat och dryck och skriva upp vad man tagit och betala när man checkar ut. Det är ett antal parkeringar på området men risk att bli utan om man är sen. Man får ett parkeringsbevis att sätta I bilfönstret och betalar även för det de nätter man stått på området.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
God frokost og veldig hyggelig personale. Snedig løsning med uttak av bar med avkryssing for hva en hentet ut, god løsning !!
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stor rymlig familjesvit, plats för minst 6 personer. Stort badrum. Plus för att frukost ingick Minus för få och trånga parkeringsplatser som kostade 10 euro/dygn
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
super nettes Personal, angenehme, entspannte Atmosphäre, sehr gutes Frühstück. SPO hat einen tollen Strand, etwas weitläufig, von daher Fahrrad zu empfehlen. Parkplätze am Hotel sollten mehr sein.
Stayed 9 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service
Hotel in guter Lage, die man sich aber auch bezahlen lässt. Der Gesamteindruck der Anlage ist eher durchschnittlich und rechtfertigt den Preis aus meiner Sicht nicht. Das Frühstück war ok aber nicht überragend ( Preis/Leistung ) Man kann sich selbst Drinks zubereiten und bezahlt den Selfservice mit. 9,50€ für einen Gin Tonic ist dann schon happig.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Sauber, nett und gute Lage, gern wieder.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Schicke Unterzukunft in Nähe zum Wasser
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Parkplätze gegen Gebühr. Dachte, die wären kostenfrei
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Alles sehr liebevoll und herzlich, mit Herz für den Gast. Kuschelige Betten und Bettwäsche und Handtücher. Vielen Dank, ich war leider nur sehr kurz da, werde aber wiederkommen.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Tolles Hotel!
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wir kamen in das Zimmer und die Heizung war auf volle Pulle gestellt. Die Luft dementsprechend schlecht. Wird gern gemacht, um unangenehme Gerüche zu übertünchen. Es war Schimmel im Bad. Der Duschvorhang war viel zu kurz, an den Seiten fehlten gute 50 cm. Die Kissen waren das billigste vom Billigen. An Tag 1 gab es am Eingang kleine Handtücher für die Pfoten der Hunde, dann nicht mehr. Als ich die Dame am Empfang auf das schlechte Kissen ansprach, hat sie leider ein wenig angepisst reagiert. Wir würden hier nicht mehr übernachten.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Saubere Zimmer, toller und freundlicher Kundenservice, reichhaltiges Frühstück, gute Anbindung an die öffentlichen Verkehrsmittel und das Ortszentrum
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Albergo molto piacevole, personale molto cordiale e disponibile, stanza molto accogliente e bagno molto ben fatto, colazione ottima e varia. Unici svantaggi non c'è ascensore (ma eravamo al primo piano) e il parcheggio della struttura ha pochi posti
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
Overordnet et fint sted med venligt personale. Men det er utrolig svært at parkere ved stedet, og stranden er meget langt væk. Så for en familie med børn var det ikke en oplagt destination. Vi boede øverst oppe, og der var skråvægge - som var sværere at navigere uden om, og ingen elevator. Så ikke perfekt til helt små børn. Ingen køleskab, hvilket havde været rart til at kunne få koldt vand God morgenmad
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025