Entire home

2 bedroom accommodation in near Culkein

Photo gallery for 2 bedroom accommodation in near Culkein

A white house with a gabled roof, situated on a grassy hill with a clear sky. - 2 bedroom accommodation in near Culkein (near Culkein)
A compact kitchen with wooden cabinets, a washing machine, a microwave, and a toaster. - 2 bedroom accommodation in near Culkein (near Culkein)
A cozy living room with a patterned armchair, a wooden side table with a lamp, a bookshelf, and a framed picture on the wall. - 2 bedroom accommodation in near Culkein (near Culkein)
A beach with a rocky shoreline and distant mountains. - 2 bedroom accommodation in near Culkein (near Culkein)
A bedroom with a bed, two bedside tables, and a wall-mounted picture frame. - 2 bedroom accommodation in near Culkein (near Culkein)
2 bedroom accommodation in near Culkein provides amenities like a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Outdoor Space
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

2 bedroom accommodation in near Culkein

  • Set in a picturesque location with stunning countryside and sea views from all the windows - what a great place to escape to.. 1 step to entrance.

    Ground Floor:

    Living room: 22" Freeview TV, DVD Player, Electric Woodburner

    Kitchen/dining room: Electric Cooker, Microwave, Fridge/Freezer, Dishwasher, Washing Machine

    Shower Room: Cubicle Shower, Toilet

    First Floor:

    Bedroom 1: Double (4ft 6in) Bed

    Bedroom 2: 2 x Single (3ft) Beds. Electric panel heaters, electricity, bed linen, towels and Wi-Fi included. Welcome pack.. 2 acres of enclosed rural grassland with sitting-out area and garden furniture. 1 dog welcome, to be kept on a lead at all times (working croft/sheep country). Private parking for 3 cars. No smoking. . Tucked away at the end of its own short, rough track, Eagle Cottage is a traditional detached white-washed stone cottage set on a working croft, in a stunning location with sea and mountain views. Looking out across Culkein Bay with Handa Island and the dramatic peaks of north west Sutherland clearly visible, Eagle Cottage provides cosy, warm accommodation with décor based around a seaside theme. On the ground floor there is a living room with an electric wood burner. The kitchen/dining room is well-equipped and has plenty of room for up to four guests. Steep and narrow cottage stairs lead up to the two bedrooms, both with a nautical theme. The shower room is on the ground floor. The cottage is set in around 2 acres of grounds, all fully fenced. There are fantastic views from the cottage and grounds across the bay to the islands and hills beyond. Culkein Bay is just a short stroll from the cottage and there are miles of beautiful walks within easy reach. This region is renowned for its hill walking, climbing, kayaking, fishing and mountain biking. The peaks of Suilven, Stac Pollaidh, Canisp, Quinag and Ben More Assynt are all close by. The superb white sandy beaches of Achmelvich, Clashnessie and Clachtoll are all within a short drive. The nearest larger village is Lochinver, a thriving small fishing port with natural harbour. It has excellent facilities including a pottery, shops, pubs and restaurants. Beach ½ mile. Shop 4 miles, pub and restaurant 10 miles.

    Please note: There are open, steep, spiral or narrow stairs at the property.

    Free WiFi



    There are open, steep, spiral or narrow stairs at the property.

    Approach to property is by a rough or gravel track.

    Suitable for up to 1 pet

Similar properties

Map
near Culkein

What's nearby

  • A coastal landscape with clear blue waters, sandy beach, grassy hills, and scattered houses.
    Clachtoll Beach
    8 min drive - 9.1 km
  • A beach with rocky foreground, clear turquoise waters, and a sandy shore.
    Achmelvich Beach
    21 min drive - 19.6 km
  • Clashnessie Beach
    6 min drive - 7.4 km
  • Stoer Beach
    7 min drive - 7.8 km
  • Sinky Sands
    21 min drive - 19.6 km

Restaurants

  • Flossies Beach Store
    5 min drive
  • Assynt Aromas Candle Shop & The Secret Tea Garden
    11 min drive
  • The Jammery Culkein
    9 min walk
  • Catch Toll Fish and Chips
    5 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is 2 bedroom accommodation in near Culkein pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at 2 bedroom accommodation in near Culkein?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at 2 bedroom accommodation in near Culkein?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is 2 bedroom accommodation in near Culkein located?

Situated by the ocean, this cottage is 2.5 mi (4.1 km) from Old Man of Stoer and 2.8 mi (4.5 km) from Clashnessie Beach. Stoer Beach and Clachtoll Beach are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

2 bedroom accommodation in near Culkein Reviews

10

Exceptional

Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 1 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 1 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 1 reviews

Reviews

From a partner site

10/10 Excellent

What a place! The cottage was everything we wanted with views to die for.

What a place! The cottage was everything we wanted with views to die for. The accommodation was very clean, comfortable and well equipped. The garden was ideal for the dog. There was good moorland walking directly from the house and plenty of places to walk in the area. Lochinvar is about 10 miles away using single track roads and the SPAR there had everything we required.Brilliant. Thank you for a great week.