Entire home

The Old Granary

2.0 star property

Photo gallery for The Old Granary

Cottage | Property grounds - The Old Granary (Beaminster)
A cozy attic room with exposed wooden beams, a stone wall, a beige sofa, a television, and a vintage stove. - The Old Granary (Beaminster)
Cottage | Interior - The Old Granary (Beaminster)
A cozy dining area with a wooden table and chairs, a bowl of fruit, and a stone wall. - The Old Granary (Beaminster)
A cozy living room with a stone wall, wooden beams, a sofa, a coffee table, and a fireplace. - The Old Granary (Beaminster)
The Old Granary provides amenities like an adjacent golf course and a garden. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Entire home

2 bedrooms1 bathroomSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Outdoor Space
The current price is AED 1,817
AED 2,181 total
includes taxes & fees
7 Jul - 8 Jul

Add dates for prices

About this property

The Old Granary

  • Cottage adjacent to a golf course
  • The Old Granary provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Free self parking
    • Smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually furnished, and offer amenities such as free WiFi.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Bathrooms with showers
    • Kitchens, dishwashers, and cookware/dishes/utensils

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the cottage: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Free self parking on site
  • Onsite parking includes off-street options

Kitchen

  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms

Bathroom

  • 1 private bathroom
  • Shower

Outdoor areas

  • Garden

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • No housekeeping service

Location highlights

  • Next to a golf course

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Garden
  • Individual decor
  • Individual furnishings

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Property payment types

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts credit cards and debit cards
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property

About the neighborhood

Located in Beaminster, this cottage is next to a golf course. Mapperton Gardens and Montacute House are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Chard Leisure Centre and Westlands Sports and Fitness Centre. East Lambrook Manor Gardens and Bridport Leisure Centre are also worth visiting. Visit our Beaminster travel guide
View more Cottages in Beaminster
Map
Bridge Farm South Perrott, Beaminster, England, DT8 3HU

What's nearby

  • An aerial view of a coastal area with a rocky cliff, a sandy beach, and a clear blue sea.
    Dorset Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A coastal cliff with a beach and a clear sky.
    Dorset and East Devon Coast
    33 min drive - 24.9 km
  • A coastal town with a sandy beach, a blue sea, and a dense cluster of colorful houses.
    Chesil Beach
    51 min drive - 41.4 km
  • A tower on a grassy hill with a sunset in the background.
    Glastonbury Tor
    56 min drive - 50.4 km
  • Lyme Regis Beach
    47 min drive - 36.7 km

Getting around

  • Crewkerne Station
    4 min drive
  • Exeter (EXT-Exeter Intl.)
    59 min drive

Restaurants

  • Winyards Gap Inn
    2 min drive
  • Bengal Fusion
    6 min drive
  • Oscar's Wine Bar
    6 min drive
  • Domino's Pizza
    5 min drive
  • Number 7 The Cafe
    6 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is The Old Granary pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Old Granary?

As of 30 June 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Old Granary on 7 July 2026 start from AED 1,817, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at The Old Granary?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: 11:00 PM.

What time is check-out at The Old Granary?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is The Old Granary located?

Situated in Beaminster, this golf cottage is 1.3 mi (2.1 km) from Dorset Area of Outstanding Natural Beauty and within 9 mi (15 km) of Broadwindsor Craft and Design Centre and Mapperton Gardens. Cricket St Thomas Golf Course and Montacute House are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

The Old Granary Reviews