Lake Of Shadows Hotel

Property class: 2

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Buncrana Golf Club and Buncrana Beach, Lake Of Shadows Hotel provides free cooked-to-order breakfast, a fireplace in the lobby, and a bar. Be sure to enjoy a meal at Lake Bar & Bistro, the on-site bistro. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Business services
  • Bar
The current price is AED 488
AED 554 total
includes taxes & fees
28 Oct - 29 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 2 of 2 rooms

Twin Room

  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Double Room

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in Buncrana, Lake Of Shadows Hotel is near the beach. Buncrana Golf Club and Brunswick Moviebowl are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those wishing to experience the area's natural beauty can explore Buncrana Beach and Portsalon Beach. Fort Dunree and Templemore Sports Complex are two other places to visit that come recommended. Discover the area's water adventures with fishing nearby, or enjoy the great outdoors with horse riding and hiking/biking trails. Visit our Buncrana travel guide
Map
Grianan Park, Buncrana, County Donegal, F93 V8C4

What's nearby

  • Star Amusements
    4 min walk - 0.4 km
  • Buncrana Leisure Centre
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Buncrana Beach
    2 min drive - 1.7 km
  • Doagh Famine Village
    37 min drive - 30.7 km
  • Letterkenny Town Park
    50 min drive - 49.7 km

Getting around

  • Londonderry Station
    34 min drive
  • Londonderry (LDY-City of Derry)
    40 min drive

Restaurants

  • The Harbour Inn
    3 min drive
  • The Drift Inn
    11 min walk
  • O'Flaherty's Bar
    6 min walk
  • Tank & Skinny’s Seaside
    9 min walk
  • The Coffee Cup
    8 min walk

About this property

Lake Of Shadows Hotel

  • Hotel near Buncrana Golf Club
  • Located close to Buncrana Beach, Lake Of Shadows Hotel provides free cooked-to-order breakfast, a fireplace in the lobby, and a bar. Be sure to enjoy a meal at Lake Bar & Bistro, the on-site bistro. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self parking
    • Smoke-free premises, luggage storage, and meeting rooms
    • An elevator, a TV in the lobby, and a 24-hour front desk
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Lake Of Shadows Hotel include comforts such as free WiFi and desk chairs.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with tubs or showers
    • 20-inch TVs with digital channels
    • Electric kettles, heating, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Lake Of Shadows Hotel pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at Lake Of Shadows Hotel?

As of 23 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Lake Of Shadows Hotel on 28 October 2026 start from AED 488, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Lake Of Shadows Hotel?

Check-in start time: 3:30 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Lake Of Shadows Hotel?

Check-out is at 11:30 AM. Late check-out is available for EUR 10.00.

Where is Lake Of Shadows Hotel located?

Situated near the beach, this hotel is within 1 mi (2 km) of Buncrana Golf Club and Buncrana Beach. Fort Dunree and Templemore Sports Complex are also within 12 mi (20 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Lake Of Shadows Hotel Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

9.4

Location

9.6

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 41 out of 65 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 20 out of 65 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 65 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 65 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 2 out of 65 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfectly located for getting around town. Comfortable rooms.
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Yes room spotless, staff friendly and food was delicious, definitely will go back again 😊
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Breakfast and dinner were both good. The staff is friendly and help. Parking is convenient and free.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful Breakfast, peaceful sleep, and town 5 to 10 mins walk away from town centre. Very nice friendly staff, it was a lovely break .
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Room was lovely nice view of the mountains and staff where amazing and very helpful and welcoming.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff, comfortable bed and lovely clean bathroom
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Lovely hotel very friendly stager great service -food was very nice
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was very nice and friendly staff. Convenient to the town centre and all amenities.
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location,good food although had a bit of a wait on Saturday evening,few customers got up and left,but they were busy with a few big tables,special mention to Lilly who served us both Saturday night and again Sunday morning,very friendly,bubbly and a credit to your staff
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
We had a wonderful stay at this hotel! The bed was extremely comfortable, ensuring a great night’s sleep. Parking was convenient and easy, which made our arrival stress-free. It’s a family-owned property, and you can really feel the warm, personal touch in the service — everyone was so friendly and welcoming. Breakfast was fresh and lovely Highly recommend for anyone looking for a cozy and pleasant stay!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

My mothers birthday

Friendly helpful staff clean comfortable rooms lovely food lovely atmosphere convenient location value for money beautiful breakfast
Stayed 1 night in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

3 night stay seeing family.

We were to stay here for 3 nights however we had a family emergency on the 3rd day & had to return home. Jennifer very kindly refunded the 1 night we couldn't stay. Thank you to Jennifer. We found some of the rooms to be very gloomy so eventually we were given a lovely bright room with 3 windows so we were happy to be in the room. Everything was spotless - comfy bed - great shower - tea & coffee making facilities. Breakfast was adequate not a huge selection but enough. We had dinner there one evening with family & the food was diverse & very tasty. Staff are very pleasant & helpful. Hotel is just a few minutes walk from Buncrana high St so very convenient. Would stay here again ⭐️
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property was very nice. The room was well appointed and the bathroom was pristine! We hit at a heat waves which was unusual so the only drawback was no air conditioning however everything else was great and breakfast was lovely in the morning
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely hotel, modern bedrooms & comfy beds. Great food served in the hotel bar with entertainment on the Saturday evening. Great location for a night out, short walking distance from bars & other restaurants.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Room was very clean, staff were friendly and breakfast was excellent
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Had a lovely stay
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is my second time in this hotel, and not our last..its just what a hotel should be, welcoming, amazing boutique rooms, dining, staff friendly and efficient, we arrived late but what we ordered was excellent ,breakfast was good, lots going on in the town, beach not to far away..overall very relaxing and enjoyable, will be back
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Brilliant as always 👌
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
All Going brilliant will be back 🙌
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Brilliant 👍
Stayed 1 night in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
It was all good 👍
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Disliked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
me and my partner has planned a visit to the hotel for the night and ended up in a car crash on the way there ( both pretty injured) after ringing the hotel to explain what has happened they didn’t seem to care not even an offer to give money back or change the night of stay
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Disliked: Staff & service

Big letdown

Hi, just a couple of things. At check-in I was asked to pay the full bill even though I had already prepaid with yourselves. Wasn't able to access Internet to prove i had already paid, so for the duration of our stay we had to use our data as i have said the hotels was non existent. I enquired as to why and was told they would check it out but never got back to me. Generally the hotel was clean but tired and dated. We had a meal in the restaurant on the Saturday night. The person showed us to our seats with food menu's then disappeared never to be seen again. Usually you,re asked would you like to order a drink while you decide what you want to eat. However 10 minutes later we did manage to order wine from a different member of staff. Not a happy experience at all i,m afraid to say.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities

Mixed stay.

Check in & out was fast. Rooms were renovated in recent years with lovely taste. 2 of the 3 beds we had were soft & springy mattresses so not very comfortable. Room 165 was located on 2nd floor and very dark despite a window. Despite this it was spacious with a large bathroom. It also must have been near water tank as all evening & all the next morning constant loud water sounds. Reported this to the manager who was pleasant & empathetic but no other rooms were available on the night. Luckily it was quiet overnight (we presumed this was as no one was showering in other rooms) but it returned again early in the morning. Breakfast was included in our rate, and we stayed during covid19 period so it was a choice of 3 (2 meat one veggie hot options). The veggie was basically the meat without the meat but had no veggie sausages or alternative substitute just eggs tomato beans hash brown mushrooms. Toast & beans both tasted bad clearly a very cheap brand was being used. Otherwise the rest & the croissants were fine. Would have liked fruit to be offered but there was no buffet or options other than tinned grapefruit or prunes on menu.
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Excellent as always. Very comfortable and made to feel welcome. Will definitely be back
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2021