Entire home

Mangamaunu Cottage, The Mangamaunu Cottage

Photo gallery for Mangamaunu Cottage, The Mangamaunu Cottage

A tropical landscape with a palm tree, a chair, and a view of the ocean and mountains. - Mangamaunu Cottage, The Mangamaunu Cottage (Hapuku)
A cozy cabin interior with a wooden ceiling, a stone fireplace, a television, and a kitchen area with a microwave. - Mangamaunu Cottage, The Mangamaunu Cottage (Hapuku)
A coastal landscape with a view of the sea and mountains in the distance. - Mangamaunu Cottage, The Mangamaunu Cottage (Hapuku)
A well-maintained garden with a variety of shrubs and a clear path. - Mangamaunu Cottage, The Mangamaunu Cottage (Hapuku)
A bedroom with a large bed, wooden headboard, a window with a view, and a wall-mounted light fixture. - Mangamaunu Cottage, The Mangamaunu Cottage (Hapuku)
Mangamaunu Cottage, The Mangamaunu Cottage provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Free WiFi
  • Outdoor Space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue grill
  • Fireplace

Add dates for prices

About this property

Mangamaunu Cottage, The Mangamaunu Cottage

  • Discover the enchanting Mangamaunu Retreat, where breathtaking ocean and mountain views await you year-round. Nestled in a peaceful and secluded setting, our property offers some of the most spectacular vistas in Kaikoura. Wander through five acres of gardens, featuring fruit orchards and sculpted native bush. Located on the Mangamaunu coastline, we’re just a two-minute stroll from the world-famous surf beach. Unwind and rejuvenate in one of New Zealand’s most stunning and unique locations.
    Step into a charming Garden Cottage. A haven that seamlessly blends nature with comfort. The living area is cosy and inviting, with a wood burner set against a stone backdrop creating the perfect ambiance for curling up with a book or unwinding by the fire in the evening.
    The space features a welcoming daybed nestled in a sunlit nook, surrounded by windows -ideal for a relaxing nap or simply soaking in the tranquility of the retreat.
    The Cottage bedroom has a very comfortable bed to ensure a restful night’s sleep. Also, the daybed in the lounge can also be transformed into a snug sleeping nook.
    The fully equipped kitchen has all the essentials, including a kettle, fridge, toaster, and electric stovetop, ensuring you have everything you need for a comfortable stay.
    Outside, a private courtyard and garden await, complete with an outdoor bath where you can unwind in total serenity, immersed in nature. Whether you’re savouring your morning coffee in the sun or indulging in a peaceful evening soak, the tranquil surroundings will leave you feeling completely relaxed.
    From the Cottage, you have access to all of the garden areas on the property, including magnificent views of the ocean off the viewing decks.
    The Garden Cottage is a perfect lovers' retreat, a fun weekender for friends, or the ideal surf pad for the surf-mad.
    Our property is just 10 minutes north of Kaikoura, a beautiful beach town famous for whale watching, fishing, surfing, and cycling trails. Mangamaunu Beach, a world-renowned surf spot, is only a two-minute walk down the driveway. It’s perfect for a morning stroll, a swim, or a surf for all skill levels. The beach is also home to native New Zealand birds and fur seals, offering an exceptional nature experience.

    Guests will have private access to their cottage and outdoor spaces. The external gardens and property may be shared with other guests who will be staying in the front house on the property.
    Should you have any concerns or inquiries, please don't hesitate to contact our wonderful property manager Georgia.

Similar properties

About the neighborhood

Located in Hapuku, this vacation home is near the beach. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Ohau Point Lookout and Ohau Falls, while Kaikoura Museum and Kaikoura District Museum are cultural highlights. Kayaking and surfing/body boarding offer great chances to get out on the surrounding water, or you can seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails and mountain biking nearby. Visit our Hapuku travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Hapuku
Map
Hapuku

What's nearby

  • A pebble beach with mountains in the background.
    Kaikoura Beach
    8 min drive - 15.5 km
  • Ohau Point Lookout
    8 min drive - 13.3 km
  • Lavendyl - Kaikoura Lavender Farm
    8 min drive - 15.4 km
  • Kaikoura District Museum
    11 min drive - 18.7 km
  • Kaikoura Museum
    11 min drive - 18.7 km

Restaurants

  • Nins Bin Crayfish
    7 min drive
  • Donegal House
    9 min drive
  • Hapuku Lodge & Treehouses
    18 min walk
  • Koura Bay Lodge
    8 min drive
  • Go Pukeko
    3 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Mangamaunu Cottage, The Mangamaunu Cottage pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Mangamaunu Cottage, The Mangamaunu Cottage?

Check-in begins at 2:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Mangamaunu Cottage, The Mangamaunu Cottage?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Mangamaunu Cottage, The Mangamaunu Cottage located?

Situated by the sea, this vacation home is within 9 mi (15 km) of Ohau Point Lookout, Ohau Falls, and Kaikoura Beach. Lavendyl - Kaikoura Lavender Farm and Okiwi Bay are also within 9 mi (15 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

10

Exceptional