Asheton Hotel

Property class: 2.5

Choose dates to view prices

Located close to Bet Emmanuel and Bet Merkorios, Asheton Hotel provides free continental breakfast, a garden, and a playground. The on-site local and international cuisine restaurant, Asheton, offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.6 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Breakfast included
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Laundry
The current price is AED 49
AED 62 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Double Room

  • 50 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Twin Room

  • 50 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Single Room

  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in Lalibela, Asheton Hotel is in the city center. Notable landmarks in the area include Bet Maryam and Bet Danaghel. Bet Golgotha & Bet Mikael and Bet Uraiel are two other places to visit that come recommended.
Map
Main Road, Adebabye, Lalibela

What's nearby

  • A stone structure with multiple levels and arched openings, surrounded by lush green hills and a clear sky.
    Bet Danaghel
    11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • A stone structure with carvings, surrounded by a mountainous landscape and a sunset.
    Church of St. George
    16 min walk - 1.4 km
  • Bet Emmanuel
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • Rock-Hewn Churches
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • Bet Maryam
    11 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Lalibela (LLI)
    34 min drive

Restaurants

  • Kana Restaurant & Bar
    4 min drive
  • Unique Restaurant
    20 min walk
  • Ben Ababa
    3 min drive
  • Holy Land Restaurant, Bar & Cafe
    4 min drive
  • Sunset Bar & Cocktails
    5 min drive

About this property

Asheton Hotel

  • Hotel near Bet Emmanuel
  • Located close to Bet Merkorios and Bet Danaghel, Asheton Hotel provides free continental breakfast, a garden, and a playground. The on-site local and international cuisine restaurant, Asheton, offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Free in-room WiFi is available to all guests, along with dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Free self parking
    • A roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge), smoke-free premises, and a 24-hour front desk
    • A front-desk safe and a TV in the lobby
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Asheton Hotel include thoughtful touches such as separate sitting areas, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and safes.
  • More amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with rainfall showers and free toiletries
    • Separate sitting areas, housekeeping, and desks

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Asheton Hotel pet-friendly?

Yes, dogs are allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Asheton Hotel?

As of 24 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Asheton Hotel on 25 October 2026 start from AED 49, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Asheton Hotel?

Check-in start time: 2 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Asheton Hotel?

Check-out is at 10 AM.

Does Asheton Hotel provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of USD 100 per person applies.

Where is Asheton Hotel located?

Located in the heart of Lalibela, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Bet Emmanuel, Bet Maryam, and Bet Merkorios. Bet Danaghel and Bet Uraiel are also within 15 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Asheton Hotel Reviews

8.6

Excellent

7.0

Cleanliness

9.4

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

7.0

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 4 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 3 out of 4 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 0 out of 4 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 4 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
El personal siempre atento a todo y muy amables, está en el centro de Lalibela a lo que permite que llegar a la mayoría de las iglesias a pie. El único inconveniente: nuestra puerta del baño no se podía cerrar porque no había pestillo. Pero a pesar de esto estamos muy satisfechas con nuestra estancia ahí
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
quiet and familiar, some rooms may need better maintenance
Stayed 3 nights in Apr 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I live in Addis and have been visiting Lalibela for many years - Lalibela is the first place I take my Ethiopia visitors. As such I have visited most of the <$50 hotels in Lalibela at one point or another. Many are lovely, but Asheton is unbelievable. Some of the rooms need a little maintenance - a loose door knob or a cover on the shower heaters. But all of the rooms have hot water, the rooms surround a silent thicket of plants including local spices (eg, tenadem), and there's a sweet little courtyard for breakfast, (which is very generous, and included on some booking platforms). I would stay here if it were three times the price, and my visitors last weekend insisted on paying for their free breakfast, because they felt guilty that such a lovely place and such a huge breakfast (anything on the menu for free) was so cheap. The hotel is one minute from the central square, but down a quiet road so silent at night. I didn't meet a member of staff I didn't find pretty adorable, including when we got them up at 5am to wander to the church, and they insisted on walking us.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service
Good loation for sightseeing & food. Very reasonable room charge.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2018