La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Port Arthur

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

Consider a stay at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Port Arthur and take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a gym. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. In addition to a business center, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.2 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Hot tub
  • Pet friendly
  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
The current price is AED 418
AED 481 total
includes taxes & fees
30 Oct - 31 Oct

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 8 of 8 rooms

Room, 2 Double Beds, Accessible (Mobility,Hearing,Tub w/Grab Bars)

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Mobility,Hearing,Tub w/Grab Bars)

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(3 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Mobility,Hearing,Tub w/Grab Bars)

  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed

8.0 out of 10
Very good
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Suite, 1 King Bed, Accessible (Mobility,Hearing,Tub w/Grab Bars)

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(1 review)
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Room, 2 Double Beds

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(9 reviews)
  • Sleeps 5
  • 2 Double Beds
  • Free wired internet

Room, 1 King Bed

8.4 out of 10
Very good
(20 reviews)
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Executive Room, 1 King Bed

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(2 reviews)
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Located in Port Arthur, La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Port Arthur is near the airport. Museum of the Gulf Coast and Spindletop Gladys City Boomtown Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's activities can be experienced at Babe Zaharias Golf Course and Port of Beaumont. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's happening at Montagne Center or Provost Umphrey Stadium. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including golfing. Visit our Port Arthur travel guide
Map
7540 Memorial Blvd, Port Arthur, TX, 77640

What's nearby

  • Central Mall
    12 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Lamar University
    8 min drive - 15.9 km
  • Museum of the Gulf Coast
    9 min drive - 12.9 km
  • Doggett Ford Park
    17 min drive - 33.1 km
  • Delta Downs Racetrack Casino
    49 min drive - 89.6 km

Getting around

  • Beaumont Station
    16 min drive
  • Beaumont, TX (BPT-Southeast Texas Regional)
    5 min drive

Restaurants

  • Chick-fil-A
    20 min walk
  • Jason's Deli
    2 min drive
  • Raising Cane's Chicken Fingers
    2 min drive
  • la hacienda
    18 min walk
  • McDonald's
    10 min walk

About this property

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Port Arthur

  • Hotel near Lamar University
  • Take advantage of a free breakfast buffet, dry cleaning/laundry services, and a gym at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Port Arthur. For some rest and relaxation, visit the hot tub. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as a business center.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • An outdoor pool
    • Free self parking
    • Express check-out, a banquet hall, and 1 meeting room
    • A 24-hour front desk, a TV in the lobby, and a front-desk safe
  • Room features
  • All 63 rooms include comforts such as premium bedding and laptop-friendly workspaces, in addition to thoughtful touches like free WiFi and air conditioning.
  • Extra amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with shower/tub combinations and free toiletries
    • HDTVs with premium channels
    • Refrigerators, microwaves, and coffee/tea makers

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Port Arthur have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool.

How much does it cost to stay at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Port Arthur?

As of 24 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Port Arthur on 30 October 2026 start from AED 418, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

Is La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Port Arthur pet-friendly?

Yes, this hotel allows cats and dogs (limit 2 total) with a maximum weight of up to 75 lbs per pet. There's a fee of USD 25.00 per accommodation, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees. Some restrictions may apply, so please contact the property for more details.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Port Arthur?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Port Arthur?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Port Arthur located?

Situated near the airport, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Medical Center of Southeast Texas, The Medical Center of Southeast Texas, and Babe Zaharias Golf Course. Central Mall and Our Lady of Guadalupe Shrine are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

La Quinta Inn & Suites by Wyndham Port Arthur Reviews

8.2

Very Good

8.6

Cleanliness

8.4

Location

8.6

Staff & service

8.2

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 220 out of 422 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 101 out of 422 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 39 out of 422 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 31 out of 422 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 31 out of 422 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Perfect place to stay for the weekend. Room was awesome, staff was amazing ... highly recommend!!!
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I always have an amazing stay at LaQuinta. Early Checkin-in.. Excellent customer service and clean rooms.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Everything was pretty good, lady's at the front were very polite and helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
The staff was friendly, place was clean and it was a great stay!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff , clean rooms, good breakfast!
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room & courteous staff
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Clean room nice staff
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I like the hotel because the area was calm and the people were friendly and a very good breakfast
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very clean , updated , great breakfast all around great!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Was great experience over the holiday weekend and very clean and staff was nice
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice pool/hot tub
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Like the variety of restaurants
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2024
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I really like this property it’s safe clean and quiet
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Comfortable

My stay was great awesome location close to my job
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Exceeded my expectation

I was surprised at how nice and updated the hotel was upon entry. The rooms were nice. Bed comfy and check in was super easy.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Very nice staff
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Great Place

The hotel was excellent with cleanliness and great customer service. Only disappointed in breakfast. Went to eat at 8:00 and bacon was out also the waffle maker was not working.
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The property was nice. Employees was surpeeb. Rooms was nice and clean
Stayed 1 night in Aug 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great Clean Hotel Conveniently Located

Very nice and clean hotel. Kitchen in room was awesome with a full size refrigerator, dishwasher and kitchen sink. Keurig coffeemaker in room. Very quiet rooms....seemingly soundproof. Nice and convenient location.
Stayed 1 night in Dec 2023
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel is absolutely wonderful! I stay here every single time I come into town! I love how the staff checks on you to make sure your room is up to par and how welcoming they are! It’s always so clean and nice. I love how updated it is. The water pressure could be better but still not a deterrent for me. DEFINITELY stay here when visiting!
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Nice clean hotel and great location. Big clean room. Just had no artwork on the walls so felt a little bare, but just minor issue. Otherwise great hotel.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
The hotel and grounds were clean and well maintained. The room had many amenities but was not well insulated from surrounding sounds both inside the hotel and from traffic. Everyone working there was exceptionally nice and friendly, especially Taneka. It's a good budget, pet friendly place to stay.
Stayed 1 night in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Friendly staff. Lots of construction workers, so try to keep the main hall floors cleaner.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2023
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

A good choice

Had a very nice stay in a clean room with a comfortable bed. Check in attendant, Destiny, was very personable and professional. We had a problem with the in room refrigerator that was addressed quickly. I’d definitely stay again if in the area.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

La Quinta Port Arthur

Wonderful! Room was beyond expectations. Breakfast had many healthy options. Easy access from freeway. Good parking. Very clean inside and out. I will return to this property. Thanks so much!!
Stayed 1 night in Sep 2024