Entire home

Holiday home Max with fireplace in Thale-Friedrichsbrunn

Photo gallery for Holiday home Max with fireplace in Thale-Friedrichsbrunn

A modern interior with a glass door leading to a living area, a potted plant, and a staircase. - Holiday home Max with fireplace in Thale-Friedrichsbrunn (Thale (OT Friedrichsbrunn))
A dining area with a wooden table, chairs, a vase with branches, and a window with a view of a wooden structure. - Holiday home Max with fireplace in Thale-Friedrichsbrunn (Thale (OT Friedrichsbrunn))
A modern living room with a sofa, armchair, fireplace, and large windows. - Holiday home Max with fireplace in Thale-Friedrichsbrunn (Thale (OT Friedrichsbrunn))
A modern living room with a grey sofa, a black armchair, and a coffee table with a vase of flowers. - Holiday home Max with fireplace in Thale-Friedrichsbrunn (Thale (OT Friedrichsbrunn))
A bedroom with a bed, a dresser, a television, and a radiator. - Holiday home Max with fireplace in Thale-Friedrichsbrunn (Thale (OT Friedrichsbrunn))
Holiday home Max with fireplace in Thale-Friedrichsbrunn provides a garden and more. Guests can connect to in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

2 bedrooms2 bathroomsSleeps 469 sq m

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Pet friendly
  • Outdoor Space
  • Parking available
  • Barbecue grill
  • Fireplace

Add dates for prices

About this property

Holiday home Max with fireplace in Thale-Friedrichsbrunn

  • Located just 50 m from forest trails and 1 km from village amenities, this well-appointed ground-floor residence in Friedrichsbrunn offers a refined stay for families and pet owners alike. The sleek kitchen features ceramic and electric cooktops, oven, dishwasher, fridge, toaster, and dual coffee options (filter & pads). Two comfortable double bedrooms (180 × 200 cm boxspring and 160 × 200 cm) each offer their own TV, while the stylish bathroom includes shower, washbasin, and toilet.

    A standout highlight is the conservatory-style veranda with fireplace, TV, and dining space—perfect for cozy evenings or group meals. The home includes both central and underfloor heating, plus ample outdoor amenities: fenced private garden (400 m²), terrace, sun loungers, deckchairs, electric & charcoal BBQs, parasol, party games, and dedicated bicycle storage. Parking is easy with garage and carport access, and towels and sheets are thoughtfully provided.

    With public transport just 400 m away and ski slopes, pools, and restaurants within reach, this property offers year-round appeal. Whether warming by the fire, strolling through forest paths, or enjoying summer barbecues, this home delivers stylish comfort with playful, pet-friendly charm
    This holiday home is one of the Belvilla Award winners in: 2022

    Layout: Ground floor: (Entrance, hall, Kitchen(toaster, cooker(4 ring stoves, ceramic, electric), coffee machine(filter, pads), oven, dishwasher, fridge), bedroom(double king size bed(180 x 200 cm), TV), bedroom(double bed(160 x 200 cm), TV), bathroom(shower, washbasin, toilet), conservatory/veranda(TV, dining table, fireplace, seating area))

    garage, carport, heating(central, floor heating), terrace, garden(private, fenced, 400 m2), bicycle storage, garden furniture, sun loungers, BBQ(electric, charcoal), parking, deckchairs, parasol, party games, Charging post for electric cars, Towels/Sheets (Incl.)

    These costs are mandatory and charged on site. They are not included in the rental price.
    Tourist tax: € 3.00 /person/night (Indication)
    Tourist tax: € 2.00 /person/night (Indication)
    Tourist tax: € 2.00 /person/night (Indication)
    Tourist tax: € 3.00 /person/night (Indication)
    Final Cleaning: € 60.00
    Electricity: Included
    Pets: Max. 2; € 7.50/Pet/Night ((please reserve)Dogs as pets)
    Bed linen: Present

    Optional services that you can arrange on site
    Bath towels: Present
    Wood: Included
    Kitchen linen: Present
    Wifi: Free

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Electric car charging station on site
  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Dishwasher
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms

Bathroom

  • 1.5 bathrooms
  • Shower
  • Towels provided

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Fireplace

Entertainment

  • Games
  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Balcony
  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • Pet friendly

Suitability/Accessibility

  • Smoking not allowed

Things to do

  • Bicycle parking
  • Wildlife walks nearby

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Bicycle parking
  • Electric car charging station
  • Garden
  • Unit size: 743 square feet

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 18

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets allowed
Service animals are welcome, and are exempt from fees

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

Events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
This property accepts cash
Parties and events are allowed on site
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has not indicated whether there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

About the neighborhood

Thale is home to this vacation home. Harz-Saxony-Anhalt Nature Park and South Harz Nature Park reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Pullman City Harz and Museum Kleines Bürgerhaus. Spend some time exploring the area's activities, including wildlife walks. Visit our Friedrichsbrunn travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Friedrichsbrunn
Map
Thale (OT Friedrichsbrunn)

What's nearby

  • A suspension bridge over a river surrounded by dense forest.
    Harz-Saxony-Anhalt Nature Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A scenic railway track with a red train and a steam locomotive, surrounded by lush green forest and mountains in the background.
    Harz National Park
    44 min drive - 44.9 km
  • Hexentanzplatz Thale
    4 min drive - 6.6 km
  • Hexentanzplatz
    6 min drive - 6.6 km
  • Bode Gorge
    15 min drive - 14.8 km

Getting around

  • Thale Central Station
    14 min drive
  • Hecklingen (CSO-Magdeburg - Cochstedt)
    49 min drive

Restaurants

  • Gasthaus Forelle
    9 min drive
  • Zum Alten Forsthaus Todtenrode
    22 min drive
  • Berghütte
    7 min drive
  • Hotel Villa Alice
    6 min drive
  • Berghotel Hexentanzplatz
    7 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Holiday home Max with fireplace in Thale-Friedrichsbrunn pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Holiday home Max with fireplace in Thale-Friedrichsbrunn?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Holiday home Max with fireplace in Thale-Friedrichsbrunn?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Holiday home Max with fireplace in Thale-Friedrichsbrunn located?

Situated in Thale, this vacation home is steps from Harz-Saxony-Anhalt Nature Park, and within 6 mi (10 km) of Hexentanzplatz and Harzer Bergtheater. Hexentanzplatz Thale and DDR Museum Thale are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Holiday home Max with fireplace in Thale-Friedrichsbrunn Reviews