Vang Vieng Eco Lodge

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to a terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities at Vang Vieng Eco Lodge. The on-site restaurant offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

8.0 out of 10
Very good

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Laundry

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 10 of 10 rooms

Standard Ground Fl. River & Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 Double Bed and 3 Twin Beds

Standard Double Bed Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 48 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Standard Twin Bed Mountain View

  • Mountain view
  • 29 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Standard Triple Bed River View

  • River view
  • 36 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 3 Twin Beds

Standard Bungalow Twin Bed

  • River view
  • 35 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Standard Bungalow Double Bed

  • River view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Double Bed

Superior Bungalow Twin Bed

  • River view
  • 35 sq m
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Superior Bungalow Triple Bed

  • River view
  • 38 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed and 1 Twin Bed

Signature Double Room

  • River view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Tent

  • Mountain view
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2

About the neighborhood

Located in Vang Vieng, Vang Vieng Eco Lodge is in a rural area. The area's natural beauty can be seen at Tham Chang Cave and Kaeng Nyui Waterfall. Visit our Vang Vieng travel guide
Map
Viengsamai Village, Vang Vieng, 01000

What's nearby

  • A serene pond surrounded by lush greenery and a wooden bridge.
    Blue Lagoon
    27 min drive - 13.1 km
  • Wat Si Souman
    3 min drive - 3.0 km
  • Tham Chang Cave
    6 min drive - 4.5 km
  • Kaeng Nyui Waterfall
    12 min drive - 9.4 km
  • Pha Ngern Viewpoint
    16 min drive - 9.4 km

Getting around

  • Wattay Intl. Airport (VTE)
    95 min drive

Restaurants

  • Mini Coffee 2020
    4 min drive
  • Beats & Bites Restaurant Vangvieng
    2 min drive
  • Banking Restaurant
    2 min drive
  • Fat Monkeys
    2 min drive
  • Pull Mind Cafe ພູມ່າຍ
    2 min drive

About this property

Vang Vieng Eco Lodge

  • Hotel in a rural location
  • At Vang Vieng Eco Lodge, you can look forward to a terrace, a garden, and laundry facilities. The on-site restaurant offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy the following perks during your stay:
    • Free self parking
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), tour/ticket assistance, and luggage storage
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Vang Vieng Eco Lodge include thoughtful touches such as air conditioning, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and free bottled water.
  • More conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Showers and free toiletries
    • Balconies, ceiling fans, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Vang Vieng Eco Lodge pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Vang Vieng Eco Lodge?

Check-in start time: noon; Check-in end time: 9:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Vang Vieng Eco Lodge?

Check-out is at noon.

Where is Vang Vieng Eco Lodge located?

Situated in a rural location, this hotel is 1.8 mi (2.9 km) from Wat Si Souman and 2.7 mi (4.4 km) from Tham Chang Cave. Pha Ngern Viewpoint and Kaeng Nyui Waterfall are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Vang Vieng Eco Lodge Reviews

8.0

Very Good

7.4

Cleanliness

8.0

Amenities

9.2

Staff & service

7.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 3 out of 10 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 5 out of 10 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 1 out of 10 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 10 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 10 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The location is wonderful if you want to have a relaxing vacation away from the dust of the city. It is rather far, and tuktuk drivers are trying to charge ridiculous rates (150,000 kip for the 7 km trip!). Make sure you call ahead and arrange pick-up to avoid difficulties when you arrive. The proprietor was very kind and accommodating. The facilities were very clean and pleasant, but they could stand just a bit of attention to maintenance in the rooms (eg. our door wouldn't lock properly, the screens were torn, the towel racks in the bathroom had come down, etc.). Nothing major, just little details. The highlights of the place were the beautiful river view (and swimming!) and the excellent food in the restaurant. We had a lovely visit, and I would strongly recommend this hotel for a quiet get-away.
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Lovely setting next to the Nam Song river. Wonderful views of the mountains, paddy fields. Soothing sounds of the river, birds and insects. Ideal place to relax and reflect. Very helpful and friendly staff. The host Mr Praphan very hospitable and knowledgeable. The Thai food is excellent. A great place for a holiday.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
라오스는 동남아이고, 굉장히 못사는 국가임을 고려해봤을 때 충분히 청결하고 친절하며 시설도 괜찮다고 생각함. 다만 시내로부터 거리가 은근히 멂. 대신 주인 아저씨가 시내로 계속 태워다 주셨음! 짱!!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Situated on the riverbank

Very reasonably priced hotel with nice rooms and also tent accomodation . It is a wee way from town but the owner is a REALLY fabulous and helpful guy.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2017
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Quiet with riverview

Totally enjoyed my stay here. If you want to get away from noisy downtown Vang Vieng this is your choice. Owner and staff extremely friendly and helpful. They even pick you up from and bring you to VV, so the 4km distance is no problem at all. Try the rice soup for breakfast! Lodge was built two years ago, everything is new and well taken care of. Thank you, Mr. Srisai!
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2017
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Beautiful and quiet location

The location, the welcome, the room, the breakfast were all excellent. However Eco Lodge is too far from the town. It is only accessible by tuck tuck at 80000/100000kips a go. Also, when I went down to dinner at 7.30p.m, the restaurant was closed. WiFi is temperamental.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2017
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Staff & service
Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

หลังโรงแรมบรรยากาศดีมาก วิวสวย

ถ้าคนที่ชอบพักแบบเงียบสงบ ควรเลือกที่นี่ เพราะที่พักไกลจากตัวเมืองมาก ต้องรอรถของโรงแรมรับส่ง ห้องพักไม่สวยอย่างที่โพสในเว็บ ควรมีการอัพเดทรูปภาพปัจจุบันบ้าง อาหารเช้ารสชาดดี บรรยากาศหลังโรงแรมสวยมาก ถือว่าซื้อบรรยากาศ พนักงานน่ารัก เจ้าของบริการดี wifi เล่นได้ที่เดียวคือบริเวณ เคาเตอร์
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service

Sanctuary on the river

Spectacular setting approx 8km outside town set right on the river. Rooms were clean and comfortable. Hospitable staff with good shuttle service (30 kip) into town.
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2024