Entire home

Maison au Calme

Photo gallery for Maison au Calme

A patio with a view of a blooming tree and distant mountains. - Maison au Calme (Ambert)
A dining area with a round table and chairs, a wooden cabinet, and a television on a stand. - Maison au Calme (Ambert)
A stone building with a wooden door and steps leading to the entrance. - Maison au Calme (Ambert)
A gravel path leading to a stone building with a wooden door. - Maison au Calme (Ambert)
A kitchen with red cabinets, a stainless steel oven, a gas stove, and a coffee maker. - Maison au Calme (Ambert)
Maison au Calme provides amenities like a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

10 out of 10
Exceptional

Entire home

1 bedroom1 bathroomSleeps 4

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Washer
  • Free WiFi
  • Outdoor Space
  • Barbecue grill

Add dates for prices

About this property

Maison au Calme

  • Property highlights
  • Maison au Calme provides amenities like a garden and laundry facilities. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this vacation home include:
  • Barbecue grills, outdoor furniture, and smoke-free premises
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Maison au Calme boast perks such as separate dining areas, in addition to amenities like free WiFi and dining tables.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Highchairs, children's dinnerware, and travel cribs
    • Bathrooms with tubs or showers and hair dryers
    • Separate dining areas, kitchens, and refrigerators

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the house: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Onsite parking options include a garage

Kitchen

  • Blender
  • Coffee/tea maker
  • Cookware, dishware, and utensils
  • Dishwasher
  • Electric kettle
  • Microwave
  • Oven
  • Refrigerator
  • Spices
  • Stovetop
  • Toaster

Dining

  • Dining table

Bedrooms

  • Bedroom
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Toilet paper

Living spaces

  • Dining table
  • Living room
  • Separate dining area

Entertainment

  • TV

Outdoor areas

  • Barbecue grill
  • Garden
  • Outdoor furniture

Laundry

  • Laundry facilities
  • Washing machine

Comfort

  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • If you have requests for specific accessibility needs, please contact the property using the information on the reservation confirmation received after booking.
  • 2 steps to reach entrance
  • Upper floors accessible by stairs only
  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector not reported (host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)

General

  • Double-glazed windows
  • Garden
  • Some LED lighting used

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 3:00 PM

Check-out

Check-out before 10:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has not indicated whether there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property; consider bringing a portable detector with you on the trip
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have elevators
Cash transactions at this property cannot exceed EUR 1000, due to national regulations; for further details, please contact the property using information in the booking confirmation

About the neighborhood

Ambert is home to this vacation home. Mus'energie and 1900 School Museum are cultural highlights, and some of the area's attractions include Volerie du Forez and Musée International Pétanque et Boules. Visit our Ambert travel guide
View more Vacation Homes in Ambert
Map
Ambert, Puy-de-Dôme

What's nearby

  • Parc Naturel Regional Livradois-Forez
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • Agrivap Train Touristique
    4 min drive - 3.5 km
  • Ambert Station
    4 min drive - 3.5 km
  • Mus'energie
    4 min drive - 3.5 km
  • Prabouré
    37 min drive - 40.7 km

Getting around

  • Andrezieux-Boutheon Marsac-en-Livradois Station
    9 min drive
  • Saint-Etienne (EBU-Saint-Etienne - Loire Intl.)
    73 min drive

Restaurants

  • Hôtel Restaurant la Chaumière
    3 min drive
  • La Taverne
    4 min drive
  • Le White
    17 min walk
  • Ferme Auberge le Pisé
    11 min drive
  • Au Beurre de Thym
    3 min drive

Frequently asked questions

Is Maison au Calme pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

What time is check-in at Maison au Calme?

Check-in begins at 3:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Maison au Calme?

Check-out is at 10:00 AM.

Where is Maison au Calme located?

Situated in Ambert, this vacation home is within 1 mi (2 km) of Parc Naturel Regional Livradois-Forez and Mus'energie. Ambert Station and Agrivap Train Touristique are also within 2 mi (3 km).

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Maison au Calme Reviews