The Usual Brussels

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

Close to Brussels Christmas Market and La Grand Place, The Usual Brussels provides a coffee shop/cafe, a bar, and a restaurant. Guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
VIP Access

Reviews

9.2 out of 10
Wonderful

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Bar
  • 24/7 front desk
The current price is AED 475
AED 555 total
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Sustainable Accessible Double

  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Sustainable Superior Double

8.8 out of 10
Excellent
(5 reviews)
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Sustainable Small Double

  • 12 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Queen Bed

Sustainable Standard Double

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(11 reviews)
  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed

Sustainable Standard Twin

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • 13 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Sustainable Superior Twin

  • 15 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 2 Twin Beds

Sustainable Executive King

  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 King Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in Lower Town, a neighborhood in Brussels, The Usual Brussels is in a shopping district and near a metro station. Royal Palace of Brussels and Atomium are notable landmarks, and travelers looking to shop may want to visit Brussels Christmas Market and Avenue Louise. Looking to enjoy an event or a game while in town? See what's going on at King Baudouin Stadium, or consider a night out at Flagey. Visit our Brussels travel guide
Map
Boulevard Adolphe Max 107, Brussels, 1000

What's nearby

  • A busy outdoor market area with people walking and sitting at tables.
    Rue Neuve
    1 min walk - 0.1 km
  • A historic building with a dome and a sign reading "HOTEL Le Dome".
    Place Charles Rogier
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A collection of colorful comic books with Japanese text.
    Belgian Comic Strip Center
    7 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A grand, illuminated building with intricate architecture and a large, blue-lit Christmas tree in the center.
    Brussels Christmas Market
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • A grand, ornate building with intricate architectural details and a large open square in front.
    La Grand Place
    12 min walk - 1.0 km

Getting around

  • Rogier Station
    3 min walk
  • Brussels-Congress Station
    7 min walk
  • Brussels Airport (BRU)
    27 min drive

Restaurants

  • Five Guys
    2 min walk
  • McDonald's
    1 min walk
  • akai
    2 min walk
  • Hawaiian Poké Bowl
    2 min walk
  • EXKi
    2 min walk

About this property

The Usual Brussels

  • Upscale hotel remodeled in 2024 and located near La Grand Place
  • Brussels Christmas Market and Tour & Taxis are located near The Usual Brussels, which provides a coffee shop/cafe, a bar, and a restaurant. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • Express check-out, express check-in, and luggage storage
    • A 24-hour front desk, smoke-free premises, and multilingual staff
    • An elevator
  • Room features
  • All 72 rooms offer comforts such as laptop-friendly workspaces and air conditioning, in addition to thoughtful touches like free WiFi and sound-insulated walls.
  • Other conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Rainfall showers, hair dryers, and toilet paper
    • Heating and limited housekeeping

Awards and affiliations

  • Sustainability Certifications
  • This property is certified by these third-party sustainability certification schemes: BREEAM and Green Key (Foundation for Environmental Education). For more information on what these certifications require and verify, please visit their websites.

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is The Usual Brussels pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much does it cost to stay at The Usual Brussels?

As of 23 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at The Usual Brussels on 8 November 2026 start from AED 475, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

This hotel doesn't offer parking.

What time is check-in at The Usual Brussels?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime. A fee applies for early check-in (subject to availability).

What time is check-out at The Usual Brussels?

Check-out is at 11 AM. Late check-out is available for a fee (subject to availability).

Where is The Usual Brussels located?

Located in Lower Town, this hotel is within a 15-minute walk of Rue Neuve, La Grand Place, and Brussels Christmas Market. Tour & Taxis and Royal Palace of Brussels are also within 1 mi (2 km). Rogier Station is only a 3-minute walk and Yser-Ijzer Station is 6 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

The Usual Brussels Reviews

9.2

Wonderful

9.6

Cleanliness

8.8

Amenities

9.6

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 146 out of 212 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 43 out of 212 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 13 out of 212 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 5 out of 212 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 5 out of 212 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely place with convenient location, very functional and comfortable room and quality bed.
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and comfortable hotel in a great location for exploring Brusslels. Room was cool even though it was very warm outside and staff were on hand to help with the automated check in.
Stayed 5 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
Very good hotel. Comfortable bed, friendly staff and good location close to many central attractions. Downsides: walls are paper thin so noise from other guests can affect your stay. TV didn’t work, safe was broken and shower leaked so maintenance seems an issue.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
An amazing must go to place The staff are incredibly helpful and kind you cannot afford to miss this place
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Property was very comfortable and clean.
Stayed 5 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Nice place - our room was clean - the staff at the hotel was nice…
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
A lovely place about 15 mins walk from Grand Place. Staff are v friendly & helpful (take a bow, Itzel 😀). Breakfast is delicious. Rooms are clean & comfy. And Definitely a good place to be based to explore Brussels.
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nearby every thing in the center location
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent staff very professional and very helpful very recommended
Stayed 7 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The room was tiny but clean, the bed was okay. The area was central to everything.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent customer service was amazing and very professional. The hotel near to restaurant and mall .near to train
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I stay here one night for a business trip. The room is a little small but quite cozy and comfortable. It locates near the place I visited and it is also near the famous square.
Stayed 1 night in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hotel was clean and comfy, and the staff were very helpful.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel was lovely and perfectly located. It’s right in the city center, and the street is very nice, with several supermarkets just across the road. The staff were friendly, welcoming, and always helpful. I stayed for a week and truly loved the hotel, I would definitely love to stay here again. The room was beautiful, the decoration was amazing, and everything was spotlessly clean. The cafe was also very cozy. I highly recommend this hotel to everyone! Thank you for everything.
Stayed 6 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This hotel is in a great location, near the Grand Palace and Brussels Nord station, making it perfect for short trips. Hotel room is spacious and clean. Staff provides excellent customer service.
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
A uncomplicated hotel. Excellent location and all staff superbly helpful. Thank you
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Very welcoming and accommodating staff, room was very clean, great location. I originally booked a room for one night but ended up staying three nights. I would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great that it is an eco friendly place. Good hotel and location but the rooms are too small.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
About 10-min walk from Brussels-Nord station, in an area with all type of shops and stops such as supermarkets, restaurants, fast-food(McDonald’s), metros & buses, etc. You can choose to do self-check-in/out on a kiosk at the lobby but the staff is always there willing to help. Free filtered water is provided at the check-in/out spot, saving money for purchasing bottled water from the nearby supermarket.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Safe and walkable to everywhere. Great customer service and the breakfast is wow Will stay here again and highly recommended.
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

The whole hotel was spotless and very eco-friendly. The staff were incredibly friendly and hospitable,
Stayed 3 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location and loved the design and comfort of the room.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and spacious room, close to central location. Pleasant staff.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Great location and easy to get to surrounding areas. Enjoy our time there
Stayed 1 night in Jul 2025
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities
Location was good for transit connections and local area had plenty of amenities. Hotel kindly held our bags pre check in and post check out at no extra cost. Did not enjoy the mattress and pillows, but I always struggle with these on trips away. Shower water pressure was fine but not what I like. The bed trapped against the wall was not good for 2 people sharing.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026