Hotel Milu Florence

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

A short walk from Piazza di Santa Maria Novella and Ponte Vecchio, Hotel Milu Florence provides a rooftop terrace, an art gallery on site, and a library. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Bar
  • Laundry
The current price is AED 678
AED 865 total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 4 of 4 rooms

Superior Room

9.0 out of 10
Wonderful
(20 reviews)
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Double Room

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(7 reviews)
  • 24 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 Queen Bed and 1 Twin Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Double Room, Balcony

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • City view
  • 19 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 2
  • 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

Superior Single Room

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional
(4 reviews)
  • 16 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Large Twin Bed
  • Free wired internet

You may also like

About the neighborhood

Located in Historic Centre of Florence, a neighborhood in Florence, Hotel Milu Florence is in a shopping district and near a train station. Uffizi Gallery and Pitti Palace are cultural highlights, and some of the area's notable landmarks include Ponte Vecchio and Piazza della Signoria. Arcetri Observatory and Boboli Gardens are also worth visiting. Visit our Florence travel guide
Map
Via de' Tornabuoni, 8, Florence, FI, 50123

What's nearby

  • A historic building with an ornate archway and a statue in the foreground.
    Piazza della Repubblica
    2 min walk - 0.2 km
  • A historic building with a large central dome and arched windows, surrounded by a well-maintained square with a grassy area and flower beds.
    Piazza di Santa Maria Novella
    5 min walk - 0.4 km
  • A historic stone bridge over a calm river, with colorful buildings on either side.
    Ponte Vecchio
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • A classical fountain with multiple statues, surrounded by historic buildings.
    Piazza della Signoria
    5 min walk - 0.5 km
  • A historic building with intricate architectural details and a prominent tower.
    Cathedral of Santa Maria del Fiore
    5 min walk - 0.5 km

Getting around

  • Unità Tram Stop
    6 min walk
  • Florence (ZMS-Santa Maria Novella Train Station)
    9 min walk
  • Florence Airport, Peretola (FLR)
    28 min drive

Restaurants

  • Osteria Belle Donne
    2 min walk
  • GIACOSA
    2 min walk
  • La Grotta Guelfa
    3 min walk
  • Il Latini
    3 min walk
  • Colle Bereto
    2 min walk

About this property

Hotel Milu Florence

  • Upscale hotel near Ponte Vecchio
  • A short walk from Piazza di Santa Maria Novella and Uffizi Gallery, Hotel Milu Florence provides a rooftop terrace, an art gallery on site, and a library. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and a bar, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • Other perks at this hotel include:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), valet parking (surcharge), and a roundtrip airport shuttle (surcharge)
    • A vending machine, luggage storage, and smoke-free premises
    • Newspapers in the lobby, an elevator, and a 24-hour front desk
    • Guest reviews give top marks for the helpful staff and location
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms are individually decorated, and feature comforts such as premium bedding and air conditioning, in addition to thoughtful touches like free WiFi and safes. Guest reviews highly rate the clean rooms at the property.
  • More amenities include:
    • Egyptian cotton sheets, down comforters, and cribs/infant beds (surcharge)
    • Bathrooms with designer toiletries and showers
    • Smart TVs with Netflix, streaming services, and satellite channels
    • Wardrobes/closets, electric kettles, and daily housekeeping

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Milu Florence pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Milu Florence?

As of 23 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Milu Florence on 15 November 2026 start from AED 678, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for EUR 26.00 per day. Valet parking is available for EUR 26 per night.

What time is check-in at Hotel Milu Florence?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: midnight. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Hotel Milu Florence?

Check-out is at noon.

Does Hotel Milu Florence provide a shuttle to the airport?

Yes, there's an airport shuttle that runs on request. A fee of EUR 100 per vehicle applies.

Where is Hotel Milu Florence located?

Located in Historic Centre of Florence, this hotel is within a 5-minute walk of Via de' Tornabuoni, Piazza di Santa Maria Novella, and Ponte Vecchio. Piazza del Duomo and Piazza della Signoria are also within 10 minutes. Unità Tram Stop is 6 minutes by foot and Valfonda - Stazione Santa Maria Novella Tram Stop is 9 minutes.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Milu Florence Reviews

9.8

Exceptional

9.8

Cleanliness

9.8

Location

9.8

Staff & service

9.8

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 592 out of 679 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 66 out of 679 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 12 out of 679 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 4 out of 679 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 5 out of 679 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Nice hotel with very nice staff. Loved my bed by the window. Clean room, good shampoo and body wash.
Stayed 2 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Location is great.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, within walking distance of all the attractions. friendly and helpful staff, comfortable beds, I would definitely recommend it.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The location was amazing and we really loved having a room with a terrace where you can hear the musicians and singers performing in the piazza.
Stayed 2 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
If you are looking for a bustling place that has on premise restaurants, music, etc. this is not the place for you. If you want a truly boutique hotel experience that is perfectly located with staff who are willing and able to do absolutely anything to make your visit all you are hoping for then you want to stay here.
Stayed 3 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Couldn’t ask for anything further to make our stay in Florence better. Great location and amenities and the staff were super friendly!
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Genuinely incredible hotel - top tier location within Florence, amazing identity and rooms, and awesome amenities and staff. All in one package!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel is located by a scenic bridge and is very walkable to sights and restaurants. We were on the top floor, with gorgeous exposed beams, a queen bed, and a large balcony. Because we were on the top, the air conditioning struggled to cool below 30 (in 40 weather) but worked well enough. The building was renovated and modernized, with a large elevator. The staff were very friendly and had great English.
Stayed 4 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location. Spacious clean rooms. Amazing staff.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The staff was warm and very helpful. Hotel was the best and the location was perfect. Would definitely recommend this hotel.
Stayed 9 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful boutique hotel. Location excellent. Good value. Breakfast simple buffet style. Reception staff extremely helpful.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had a wonderful stay at Mulu Hotel! The location was perfect for a first-time solo traveler—it's within walking distance of so many of the city's main attractions, making it easy to explore. The staff were incredibly friendly, welcoming, and always happy to help. I got the breakfast option and enjoyed mornings on the rooftop terrace. I really appreciated the hotel's unique character, especially the art installations. My only suggestion would be to upgrade the pillows, but aside from that, everything was fantastic. I would definitely stay here again.
Stayed 4 nights in Jul 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, nice breakfast, and staff was great.
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
All the hotel staff was beyond amazing, friendly and helpful. Especially Amir at the front desk. The breakfast was well worth the money. The hotel was spotless, smelled wonderful and it was a prime location. I would recommend to stay here to anyone.
Stayed 3 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Excellent place to stay. Great service, very clean and close to all site seeing
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location, friendly staff!
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
I had a wonderful stay at Milu. The property is beautiful, very clean and well maintained. The staff is friendly and welcoming and the location is excellent!
Stayed 4 nights in Apr 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful staff helped us with dinner reservations, a spa visit and a great walking tour. Great location on the main shopping street.
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
The hotel Milu was fantastic! The rooms were nice and clean, the best was comfortable. The hotel was in a great location right now to the water but also very walkable to all the things you would want to do.
Stayed 7 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This is a great place to stay. Very clean property and great front desk staff. 5th floor bar was very quaint with good views. Excellent location to tour the city on foot. 5 stars across the board
Stayed 8 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Friendly staff, clean rooms, stylish hotel, and is in the center of Florence.
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
This was a great stay! Perfect and centrally located to the city’s highlights.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Property is centrally located. Close to the train station and many restaurants and gelateri
Stayed 4 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
My wife and I were very impressed by the accommodations, location, and the many conveniences included with the stay at Milu. The room was nice/clean. Breakfast was nice with pastries, fruit, yogurt, and made to order omelets/pancakes/bacon. The hotel also gave a complimentary prosecco and bottle of red wine. They also stocked the mini fridge with waters/coke/small snacks every day, all complimentary. The location is right in the center, but just west of the busiest parts, so you felt you could be right next to the action but not constantly in it. The staff were very kind and helpful. Can’t say enough positive things about the hotel.
Stayed 5 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Love the location. Nice and clean rooms. Friendly staff. Wonderful complementary mini bar. Great neighborhood. Would definitely stay there again.
Stayed 6 nights in Feb 2026