Bonamanzi Game Reserve

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

At Bonamanzi Game Reserve, you can look forward to a terrace, a garden, and a playground. The on-site Regional cuisine restaurant, Lalapanzi, offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. Stay connected with free WiFi in public areas, and guests can find other amenities such as dry cleaning/laundry services and 2 bars.

Reviews

8.8 out of 10
Excellent

Popular amenities

  • Pool
  • Parking included
  • Restaurant
  • Air conditioning
  • Breakfast available
  • Business services

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 7 of 7 rooms

Panoramic Tree House, 1 Bedroom, Kitchenette, Park View

  • Park view
  • 23 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed OR 2 Twin Beds

House

  • Park view
  • 5 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 12
  • 3 King Beds and 4 Twin Beds

Deluxe Tree House

  • Park view
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 2 King Beds and 2 Twin Beds

Exclusive House

  • Lake view
  • 3 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 2 King Beds and 2 Large Twin Beds

Townhome

  • Park view
  • 14 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 28
  • 28 Twin Beds

Economy Tree House

  • Park view
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 5
  • 1 King Bed and 2 Twin Beds

House

  • Park view
  • 9 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 18
  • 18 Twin Beds

About the neighborhood

Hluhluwe is home to Bonamanzi Game Reserve. Cape Vidal is a local attraction and the area's natural beauty can be seen at Bonamanzi Private Game Reserve and iSimangaliso Wetland Park. Discover the area's wildlife on a nearby safari, or try your luck with game drives and game viewing. Visit our Hluhluwe travel guide
View more Lodges in Hluhluwe
Map
Bushlands Road, Hluhluwe, KwaZulu-Natal, 3960

What's nearby

  • Bonamanzi Private Game Reserve
    1 min walk - 0.0 km

Restaurants

  • Steers
    17 min drive
  • fig tree café & deli
    25 min drive
  • Ngweni Railroad Brewery
    25 min drive
  • Wimpy
    23 min drive
  • Lalapansi Restaurant
    1 min walk

About this property

Bonamanzi Game Reserve

  • Property highlights
  • You can look forward to a terrace, a garden, and a playground at Bonamanzi Game Reserve. The on-site Regional cuisine restaurant, Lalapanzi, offers breakfast, lunch, and dinner. In addition to dry cleaning/laundry services and 2 bars, guests can connect to free WiFi in public areas.
  • You'll also find perks like:
    • 2 outdoor pools
    • Free self parking
    • Babysitting (surcharge), tour/ticket assistance, and luggage storage
    • An elevator, concierge services, and a water dispenser
  • Room features
  • All 51 rooms feature comforts such as air conditioning, in addition to amenities like safes.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Kitchenettes with full-sized refrigerators/freezers, microwaves, and ovens
    • Wardrobes/closets, patios, and toaster ovens

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Bonamanzi Game Reserve have a pool?

Yes, this property has 2 outdoor pools.

Is Bonamanzi Game Reserve pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Bonamanzi Game Reserve?

Check-in start time: noon; Check-in end time: 4:00 PM. Late check-in is available during limited hours.

What time is check-out at Bonamanzi Game Reserve?

Check-out is at 10 AM.

Where is Bonamanzi Game Reserve located?

Situated in Hluhluwe, this lodge is 0.1 mi (0.1 km) from Bonamanzi Private Game Reserve and within 32 mi (52 km) of iSimangaliso Wetland Park and Mtubatuba Go Karting.

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Bonamanzi Game Reserve Reviews

8.8

Excellent

8.6

Cleanliness

9.6

Location

9.6

Staff & service

8.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 12 out of 20 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 5 out of 20 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 20 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 20 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 20 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Een prachtige plek, middenin de natuur en tussen de dieren. Zo mooi! Ook heel vriendelijk personeel en de game drive was geweldig. Restaurant was ook goed (buffet), lekker eten en goede bediening.
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great place

It was an absolute pleasure. The people and accommodation perfect
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, room comfort

BONAMAZING

The stay was amazing, Exceptional service.
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2021
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service
The accommodation was above average.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
An amazing property and amazing staff. Food was good too
Stayed 1 night in May 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service

See you again Bonamanzi

Amazing time yet again in the bush with our 6 friends from New York we took to experience Africa at its best. Not even 1 min into driving into Bonamanzi we already spotted Giraffee and Zebra which left with them with big eyes and huge smiles. Further along the path to reception we had Nyala. Staff are super friendly and go above and beyond expectation. Tree houses truely give you the feels of being in the bush and our American friends who stayed in the Lalapanzi chalets were greeted daily by Zebra, warthogs and Nyala. Thank you for giving our American friends a trip they will never forget!
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2019
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Unbedingt einen Game DRive in den Hluhluwe Nationalpark machen !!
Stayed 2 nights in Mar 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

We'll be back!

We were just there for the night but will definitely be back. Our room was clean and comfortable and the staff were super friendly! Our Treehouse was private and had everything we needed.
Stayed 1 night in Mar 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Wij sliepen in een van de boomhutten. Deze staan ver uit elkaar en midden in het bos waardoor je echte rust ervaart. Dit hebben wij als zeer prettig ervaren. Park ligt middenin een natuurgebied dus er lopen enorm veel dieren in en rondom het park. Personeel ook erg vriendelijk en behulpzaam. Faciliteiten zijn enigszins verouderd maar netjes en schoon. Komen zeker nog een keer terug als we weer eens in ZA zijn.
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

Great stay.

Amazing stay at Bonamanzi, the service is truly excellent from passionate staff.
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort

trés bon lodge

séjour en pleine nature sauvage un regret: peu de disponibilité pour les safaris
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Staff & service, room comfort
Stayed 1 night in Oct 2024
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Apr 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Feb 2021
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Taget från vår veranda
Taget från vår veranda
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2020
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Stayed 1 night in Feb 2019
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 4 nights in Dec 2018
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2018
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Disliked: Cleanliness, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
Stayed 3 nights in Nov 2018
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort