Painted Boat Resort

Property class: 4

Choose dates to view prices

At Painted Boat Resort, you can look forward to a marina, a terrace, and a Japanese garden. Indulge in a facial, a manicure/pedicure, and aromatherapy at the onsite spa. Be sure to enjoy a meal at Lagoon Restaurant, the on-site restaurant. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi, and guests can find other amenities such as laundry facilities and a gym.

Reviews

9.6 out of 10
Exceptional

Popular amenities

  • Parking included
  • Free WiFi

Room options

Available filters for rooms
Showing 3 of 3 rooms

Deluxe Villa, 1 Bedroom

10.0 out of 10
Exceptional
(23 reviews)
  • Marina view
  • 93 sq m
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Two Bedroom Villa

9.8 out of 10
Exceptional
(12 reviews)
  • Marina view
  • 111 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 6
  • 1 King Bed, 1 Queen Bed and 1 Double Sofa Bed
  • Free wired internet

Deluxe Two Bedroom Loft

9.4 out of 10
Exceptional
(6 reviews)
  • Marina view
  • 139 sq m
  • 2 bedrooms
  • Sleeps 8
  • 2 Double Sofa Beds OR 1 King Bed and 1 Queen Bed
  • Free wired internet

About the neighborhood

Located in Madeira Park, Painted Boat Resort is in a rural area and on the waterfront. Madeira Park Wharf and Headwater Marina are worth checking out if an activity is on the agenda, while those looking for area attractions can visit Baker Beach Park and Garden Bay Marine Provincial Park. Take in the nearby slopes with cross-country skiing, or check out other outdoor activities such as snow tubing, ice skating, and snowshoeing. Visit our Madeira Park travel guide
View more Resorts in Madeira Park
Map
12849 Lagoon Road, Madeira Park, BC, BC V0N 2H0

What's nearby

  • Pender Harbour Music Society
    7 min walk - 0.7 km
  • Madeira Park Wharf
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • Lily Lake
    11 min walk - 1.0 km
  • Pender Harbour
    1 min drive - 1.0 km
  • Headwater Marina
    2 min drive - 1.7 km

Getting around

  • Pender Harbour, BC (YPT-Pender Harbour Waterdrome)
    1 min drive

Restaurants

  • Aqui es Mexico
    13 min walk
  • The Restaurant @ Painted Boat
    2 min walk
  • Grasshopper Pub
    3 min drive
  • Big T Taphouse & Grill on the Lake
    20 min drive
  • Triple B's Burgers
    9 min walk

About this property

Painted Boat Resort

  • Upscale resort by the ocean
  • Consider a stay at Painted Boat Resort and take advantage of a marina, a terrace, and a Japanese garden. Treat yourself to a facial, a manicure/pedicure, or aromatherapy at the onsite spa. Be sure to enjoy a meal at Lagoon Restaurant, the on-site restaurant. In addition to laundry facilities and a gym, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • An outdoor pool along with a waterslide, sun loungers, and pool umbrellas
    • Free self parking
    • An electric car charging station, express check-out, and luggage storage
    • 1 meeting room, a reception hall, and wedding services
  • Room features
  • All guestrooms at Painted Boat Resort include comforts such as fireplaces and premium bedding, in addition to thoughtful touches like laptop-friendly workspaces and separate sitting areas.
  • Extra conveniences in all rooms include:
    • Heating and ceiling fans
    • Recycling and composting
    • Bathrooms with deep soaking tubs and free toiletries
    • 48-inch flat-screen TVs with digital channels and DVD players
    • Furnished balconies or patios, separate sitting areas, and separate dining areas

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Does Painted Boat Resort have a pool?

Yes, this property has an outdoor pool. Pool access is from 9:00 AM–8:00 PM. The pool is closed seasonally each year from October 10 to March 15.

Is Painted Boat Resort pet-friendly?

No, only service animals are welcome at the property.

How much is parking?

Self parking is free at this property.

What time is check-in at Painted Boat Resort?

Check-in start time: 4 PM; Check-in end time: 8:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Painted Boat Resort?

Check-out is at 11 AM.

Where is Painted Boat Resort located?

Situated on the waterfront, this spa resort is within a 10-minute walk of Pender Harbour Music Society and Pender Harbour. Madeira Park Wharf and Lily Lake are also within 1 mi (2 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Painted Boat Resort Reviews

9.6

Exceptional

9.6

Cleanliness

9.2

Location

9.4

Staff & service

9.4

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 200 out of 255 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 46 out of 255 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 6 out of 255 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 2 out of 255 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 255 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Great location to explore Sunshine Coast.
Stayed 4 nights in Sep 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful and well maintained property and accomodations. Staff are very friendly and helpful for any request. Spa services are excellent. Onsite restaurant has great and tasty food selection and also great service.
Stayed 3 nights in Oct 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Spacious villas including full kitchen. Wonderful staff. We will definitely book again and will likely make it an annual stay.
Stayed 4 nights in Jun 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We love our time at the Painted boat. The staff are so friendly and welcoming. Thank you for another great weekend!
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful view and accommodation.
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Overall a great stay at the Painted Boat Resort! Visited with my husband and had the most relaxing stay. Friendly staff, great accommodations and the spa treatments were amazing.
Stayed 3 nights in Feb 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
We very much enjoyed our stay at the painted boat. It was very clean and everything we needed was there. We had a great swim and hot tub and appreciated the bath robes.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Amazing unit. Huge very well equipped. Beautiful spot lovely pool hot tub. Very close to town. Walkable to groceries alcohol, pharmacy. Can’t wait to go back. This was our favourite spot in our 10 day road trip. Very reasonable too.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Had a wonderful stay, the restaurant was great and would recommend.
Stayed 4 nights in May 2025
Verified review

8/10 Good

Liked: Amenities
Fantastic private location great view wonderful staff could have stayed all month happily
Spa serenity gardens
Waterfalls
Afternoon sun over the marina
Fantastic kitchen in the two bedroom villa
Stayed 2 nights in Oct 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Quiet, beautiful condo..the spa was wonderful
Stayed 2 nights in Dec 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Excellent getaway from the city. Great family stay!
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Our second visit and this time we brought our Australian friends for our stay. Immaculately clean unit. We had two minor issues which were immediately addressed by the staff. Very relaxing four days topped off by a delicious dinner at the resort’s Lagoon Restaurant.
Stayed 3 nights in May 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful quiet setting and spacious villa accommodation.
Stayed 2 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Loved the hot tub and the cold plunge in the pool. Unit was beautiful. Amazing views
Stayed 4 nights in Mar 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Clean and picturesque. Pool And restaurant are lovely too. Great stay with kids.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Hot tub and pool closed so we were allowed to use serenity gardens Lovely rooms
Stayed 3 nights in Jan 2026
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Love this property for a quiet, relaxing, peaceful getaway. Beautiful location and spacious rooms.
Stayed 2 nights in Nov 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, property conditions & facilities, room comfort
The stay was really amazing ! Comfortable beds super clean and beautiful views!!
View from the villa
Aurora above the marina
Stayed 2 nights in May 2024
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Love the spa and pool amenities
Stayed 2 nights in Jan 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Beautiful property, well appointed, professional staff, stunning views of the marina/harbour.
Stayed 10 nights in May 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Lovely villa with full kitchen, wonderful heated pool and hot tub, excellent restaurant, gorgeous views, great location near grocery store and shops
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Villa was spacious, beautiful, clean and well-stocked with an amazing view. We really enjoyed our nature getaway with this as our home base.
Stayed 3 nights in Aug 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Amenities
Unique, quiet with beautiful scenery surrounding you at ever turn.
Stayed 3 nights in Jul 2025
Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
Wonderful stay. Villas are spacious with spectacular views of the water.
Stayed 3 nights in Mar 2024