Entire apartment

Historic Apt. Adjacent to Capitol/2 Queen Bds Loft Style near Medical/State Fair

Photo gallery for Historic Apt. Adjacent to Capitol/2 Queen Bds Loft Style near Medical/State Fair

A bathroom with white tiled walls, a shower enclosure, a white curtain, and a ceiling light fixture. - Historic Apt. Adjacent to Capitol/2 Queen Bds Loft Style near Medical/State Fair (Springfield)
A bed with white bedding and a black pillow, set against a wooden headboard and a vertical striped background. - Historic Apt. Adjacent to Capitol/2 Queen Bds Loft Style near Medical/State Fair (Springfield)
A room with a ceiling fan, a flat-screen TV mounted on the wall, a door, and a bag on the floor. - Historic Apt. Adjacent to Capitol/2 Queen Bds Loft Style near Medical/State Fair (Springfield)
A compact kitchen with a refrigerator, microwave, and stove. - Historic Apt. Adjacent to Capitol/2 Queen Bds Loft Style near Medical/State Fair (Springfield)
A red door with a 'WELCOME' sign, a mailbox, and a staircase leading inside. - Historic Apt. Adjacent to Capitol/2 Queen Bds Loft Style near Medical/State Fair (Springfield)
Close to Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library and Museum, Historic Apt. Adjacent to Capitol/2 Queen Bds Loft Style near Medical/State Fair has plenty to offer. Stay connected with free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

7.0 out of 10
Good

Entire apartment

2 bedrooms1 bathroom

Popular amenities

  • Kitchen
  • Free WiFi
  • Air conditioning
  • Parking available

Add dates for prices

About this property

Historic Apt. Adjacent to Capitol/2 Queen Bds Loft Style near Medical/State Fair

  • Historic Industrial Loft Near the Illinois State Capitol

    Step into a one-of-a-kind stay in a restored 125-year-old building where historic architecture meets modern industrial design. Originally constructed in the early 1900s, this spacious apartment preserves its original character while incorporating contemporary updates, including soaring 12-foot ceilings and exposed black ductwork that pays tribute to the building's history.

    Located just steps from the Illinois State Capitol grounds for early morning walks and nighttime glows of the state capitol dome when coming and going, this unique loft offers the perfect blend of vintage charm and modern comfort for business travelers, government employees, medical professionals, and visitors exploring Springfield.

    The Space
    The apartment features a spacious two-queen suite layout with two private sleeping areas separated by French doors. The rooms provide privacy while remaining connected, making the space ideal for families, friends, or coworkers traveling together.

    Please note: The bathroom is accessed by walking through the middle sleeping area, similar to the layout found in many hotel suites with 2 queens in a sleeping room, although much more spacious. We include this detail so guests know exactly what to expect before booking.

    You'll also enjoy:
    Two queen beds with comfortable mattresses
    Fully equipped kitchen
    Full bathroom
    Separate TV/lounge room
    Fast Wi-Fi
    Historic details blended with modern industrial finishes
    Unbeatable Location
    One of the closest vacation rentals to the Illinois State Capitol, you're just minutes from:
    Illinois State Capitol Complex
    Illinois Museum
    Memorial Health and HSHS St. John's Hospital
    Illinois State Fairgrounds
    Downtown Springfield restaurants and nightlife
    Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library & Museum
    Lincoln Home National Historic Site

    Whether you're visiting for government business, a medical assignment, the Illinois State Fair, or a weekend getaway, this historic loft offers an unforgettable stay with character you won't find in a typical hotel.

Property amenities

Internet

  • Available in the apartment: Free WiFi

Parking and transportation

  • Parking on site

Bedrooms

  • 2 bedrooms
  • Bedsheets provided

Bathroom

  • 1 bathroom
  • Bathtub or shower
  • Hair dryer
  • Soap
  • Toilet paper
  • Towels provided

Entertainment

  • Smart TV

Comfort

  • Air conditioning
  • Heating

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Suitability/Accessibility

  • No elevator
  • Smoking not allowed

Services and conveniences

  • Iron/ironing board

Safety features

  • Carbon monoxide detector (host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property)
  • Smoke detector (host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property)
  • Fire extinguisher

Similar properties

Policies

Check-in

Check-in time starts at 4:00 PM
Minimum check-in age: 21

Check-out

Check-out before 11:00 AM

Special check-in instructions

You will receive an email from the host with check-in and check-out instructions
Information provided by the property may be translated using automated translation tools

Check-out instructions

The host requires you complete the following before checking out:
Remove personal items and remove leftover food and drinks
Turn off the lights, lock the doors, and return the keys
We are not going to put you to work. Do not strip the beds. Just simply turn off the lights, and lock the door! Thank you for staying with us, we got it from there.
Failure to complete these may result in a negative review from the host.

Pets

Pets not allowed

Children and extra beds

Children are welcome

Events

No events allowed

Smoking

Smoking is not permitted

Important information

You need to know

Extra-person charges may apply and vary depending on property policy
Government-issued photo identification and a credit card, debit card, or cash deposit may be required at check-in for incidental charges
Special requests are subject to availability upon check-in and may incur additional charges; special requests cannot be guaranteed
Onsite parties or group events are strictly prohibited
Host has indicated there is a carbon monoxide detector on the property
Host has indicated there is a smoke detector on the property
Safety features at this property include a fire extinguisher
This property is managed through our partner, Vrbo. You will receive an email from Vrbo with a link to a Vrbo account, where you can change or cancel your reservation

We should mention

This property does not have elevators

About the neighborhood

Springfield is home to this apartment. Pasfield House and Lincoln-Herndon Law Offices State Historic Site are local landmarks, and some of the area's attractions include Illinois State Museum and Washington Park Botanical Gardens. Illinois State Fairgrounds and Knights Action Park are also worth visiting. Visit our Springfield travel guide
View more Apartments in Springfield
Map
Springfield, IL

What's nearby

  • The Illinois State Museum building with a large tree in front.
    Illinois State Museum
    6 min walk - 0.6 km
  • A large neoclassical building with a prominent dome and columns.
    Illinois State Capitol
    9 min walk - 0.8 km
  • The Abraham Lincoln Presidential Museum with a curved entrance, large windows, and a flagpole.
    Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library and Museum
    17 min walk - 1.4 km
  • A large, two-story house with green shutters and a brick chimney.
    Lincoln Home National Historic Site
    17 min walk - 1.5 km
  • Bank of Springfield Center
    17 min walk - 1.5 km

Getting around

  • Springfield Station
    12 min walk
  • Springfield, IL (SPI-Abraham Lincoln Capital)
    11 min drive

Restaurants

  • McDonald's
    9 min walk
  • Hardee's
    10 min walk
  • Burger King
    8 min walk
  • Brewski's Pub
    10 min walk
  • The Alamo
    14 min walk

Frequently asked questions

Is Historic Apt. Adjacent to Capitol/2 Queen Bds Loft Style near Medical/State Fair pet-friendly?

No, pets are not allowed at this property.

How much is parking?

Onsite parking is available at the property.

What time is check-in at Historic Apt. Adjacent to Capitol/2 Queen Bds Loft Style near Medical/State Fair?

Check-in begins at 4:00 PM.

What time is check-out at Historic Apt. Adjacent to Capitol/2 Queen Bds Loft Style near Medical/State Fair?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Historic Apt. Adjacent to Capitol/2 Queen Bds Loft Style near Medical/State Fair located?

Situated in Springfield, this apartment building is within 1 mi (2 km) of Pasfield House and Abraham Lincoln Presidential Library and Museum. Illinois State Museum and Daughters of the Union Veterans Headquarters and Museum are also within 10 minutes. Springfield Station is 12 minutes by foot.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Historic Apt. Adjacent to Capitol/2 Queen Bds Loft Style near Medical/State Fair Reviews

7.0

Good

8.0

Cleanliness

10

Location
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 2 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 0 out of 2 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 2 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 0 out of 2 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, check-in, communication, location, listing accuracy
The apartment was so adorable and welcoming! Close to the location we were working at! Rose, was so friendly and offered her assistance if we needed anything! She was so kind to come to my rescue when I forgot the key to get in! The kitchen was fully stocked with the applicances and dishes we needed to make food. Loved the extra seating area to relax! Would definitely stay there again in the future!
Stayed 12 nights in Aug 2026
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Liked: Check-in
Disliked: Listing accuracy
Stayed 6 nights in Aug 2026