Hotel Scheidberg

Property class: 3

Choose dates to view prices

You can look forward to an adjacent golf course, a rooftop terrace, and a garden at Hotel Scheidberg. Get out on the links at this hotel and enjoy amenities such as a driving range. Take some time to relax at the onsite spa. Enjoy the gym, as well as activities like hiking/biking. In addition to an outdoor entertainment area and a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.

Reviews

6.0 out of 10

Popular amenities

  • Spa
  • Pet friendly
  • Free WiFi
  • Restaurant
  • Gym
  • Breakfast available
The current price is AED 251
AED 269 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct

Room options

Standard Double Room

  • Park view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Standard Single Room

  • Park view
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

Comfort Double Room

  • Garden view
  • 25 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 3
  • 1 King Bed

Comfort Single Room

  • Garden view
  • 17 sq m
  • 1 bedroom
  • Sleeps 1
  • 1 Twin Bed

About the neighborhood

Located in Wallerfangen, Hotel Scheidberg is in a rural area and next to a golf course. Saar-Hunsrueck Nature Park and Merzig Park reflect the area's natural beauty and area attractions include Voelklingen Ironworks and Adventure Mine Velsen. Relax and indulge in the area's winery tours, or seek out an adventure with hiking/biking trails, mountain climbing, and mountain biking nearby. Visit our Wallerfangen travel guide
Map
St Vallier Strasse 1, Wallerfangen, 66798

What's nearby

  • A river winding through a forested valley with hills on either side.
    Saar-Hunsrueck Nature Park
    1 min walk - 0.0 km
  • A river winding through a forested valley with a bridge crossing over it.
    Saarschleife
    45 min drive - 44.6 km
  • A large Gothic cathedral with intricate architecture, including pointed arches and detailed stonework.
    Metz Cathedral
    54 min drive - 56.8 km
  • A lakeside village at sunset with wind turbines in the distance.
    Bostalsee
    58 min drive - 73.3 km
  • Galaxie Mega Hall
    56 min drive - 60.2 km

Getting around

  • Hemmersdorf (Saar) Station
    13 min drive
  • Saarbruecken (SCN)
    53 min drive

Restaurants

  • Pizza Per Tutti
    12 min drive
  • Burger King
    10 min drive
  • Wackenmühle
    11 min drive
  • McDonald's
    15 min drive
  • Niedmühle
    13 min drive

About this property

Hotel Scheidberg

  • Hotel adjacent to a golf course
  • You can look forward to a rooftop terrace, a garden, and an outdoor entertainment area at Hotel Scheidberg. Get out on the links at this hotel and enjoy amenities such as a driving range. Take some time to relax at the onsite spa. Enjoy the gym, as well as activities like hiking/biking. In addition to a restaurant, guests can connect to free in-room WiFi.
  • You'll also enjoy perks such as:
    • Buffet breakfast (surcharge), self parking (surcharge), and a vending machine
    • Meeting rooms, smoke-free premises, and multilingual staff
    • Coffee/tea in the lobby, outdoor furniture, and golf cart on site
  • Room features
  • All 70 rooms boast comforts such as pillow menus and laptop-friendly workspaces, as well as thoughtful touches like free WiFi and offices.
  • Other amenities include:
    • Bathrooms with showers and hair dryers
    • Wardrobes/closets, separate sitting areas, and heating

Similar properties

Frequently asked questions

Is Hotel Scheidberg pet-friendly?

Yes, pets are allowed at this property. There's a fee of EUR 15 per pet, per night. Service animals are exempt from fees.

How much does it cost to stay at Hotel Scheidberg?

As of 23 October 2026, prices found for a 1-night stay for 2 adults at Hotel Scheidberg on 25 October 2026 start from AED 251, excluding taxes and fees. This price is based on the lowest nightly price found in the last 24 hours for stays in the next 30 days. Prices are subject to change. Choose your dates for more accurate prices.

How much is parking?

Self parking is available for EUR 5 per night.

What time is check-in at Hotel Scheidberg?

Check-in start time: 3:00 PM; Check-in end time: anytime.

What time is check-out at Hotel Scheidberg?

Check-out is at 11:00 AM.

Where is Hotel Scheidberg located?

Situated near the airport, this spa hotel is steps from Saar-Hunsrueck Nature Park and 2.2 mi (3.5 km) from Saarbruecken Golf Club. Europa Denkmal and Maison Lorraine Museum Oberdorff are also within 6 mi (10 km).

Can I cancel my reservation for free and receive a full refund?

Yes, this property offers free cancellation on select room rates, because flexibility matters! Please refer to the property cancellation policy on our site for more details about any exclusions or requirements.

Have a question?

AI iconBeta

Get instant answers with AI powered search of property information and reviews.

Reviews

Hotel Scheidberg Reviews

6.0

8.4

Cleanliness

6.6

Amenities

6.0

Staff & service

5.6

Property conditions & facilities
Rating 10 - Excellent. 1 out of 6 reviews
Rating 8 - Good. 1 out of 6 reviews
Rating 6 - Okay. 2 out of 6 reviews
Rating 4 - Poor. 1 out of 6 reviews
Rating 2 - Terrible. 1 out of 6 reviews

Reviews

Verified review

10/10 Excellent

Liked: Cleanliness, staff & service, amenities
The rooms were clean and the property was a little dated. But it had that German hill vibe that only an older property can have. It was far enough from the village but still walkable. Lots of walking trails and little traffic. Great for people with dogs!
Stayed 1 night in Apr 2026
Verified review

2/10 Terrible

Liked: Cleanliness
Disliked: Staff & service, amenities, property conditions & facilities
No staff after 1630. No food, place is a ghost hotel with no staff. Poorly run and no way to contact anyone. Security is non existent, anyone can walk in and do what ever. TV didn’t work, no channels. What’s the point in a TV. Would suggest if your a single woman find someone else. Up keep of the property, need a gardener, weeds everywhere and at least a foot tall. This place has all the signs of going out of business. Worst hotel I have ever stayed in.
Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Manche Ecken des Hotels und der Umgebung ähneln einem "Lost Place". Es wird viel getan, allerdings könnten Kleinigkeiten, wie z.B. Dreck in den Fluren, zeitnah beseitigt werden. Die Rezeption ist aktuell nur 8 Stunden besetzt, es ist aber eine Notfallnummer angegeben. Beim Frühstück war zumindest am ersten Tag viel Luft nach oben. Am zweiten Tag gab es schon etwas Auswahl, vergleichbar mit Ibis Standard. Das Personal ist freundlich und aufmerksam, die Zimmer sauber und ruhig ist es da oben sowieso. Eine Klimaanlage wird aber im Nebengebäude vermutlich auch nach der notwendigen Renovierung fehlen, aber das nur meine Vermutung.
Stayed 2 nights in Jun 2025
Verified review

4/10 Poor

Stayed 1 night in Jun 2026
Verified review

6/10 Okay

Liked: Cleanliness
Stayed 2 nights in Jul 2025