
Find hotels near Dr. Johnsons' House, London from AED 611
- Change your mindBook hotels with free cancellation
- Be pickySearch almost a million properties worldwide
Check prices for these dates
Tonight
15 Oct - 16 OctTomorrow
16 Oct - 17 OctThis weekend
16 Oct - 18 OctNext weekend
23 Oct - 25 Oct Our top choices for Dr. Johnsons' House hotels




1. Vintry & Mercer Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World
Vintry & Mercer Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World1.1 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Robert
AED 900
AED 1,080 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




2. Bankside Hotel, Autograph Collection
Bankside Hotel, Autograph Collection0.8 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Christopher
AED 967
AED 1,160 total
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct




3. The Resident Covent Garden
The Resident Covent GardenCovent Garden, 1.2 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Kent
AED 1,208
AED 1,450 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




4. L'oscar London
L'oscar London0.9 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Clive
AED 2,017
AED 2,420 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




5. NoMad London
NoMad LondonCovent Garden, 1 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Jean-Louis
AED 1,941
AED 2,329 total
includes taxes & fees
31 Oct - 1 Nov




6. The Clerk & Well Pub & Rooms
The Clerk & Well Pub & Rooms0.8 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Jessica
AED 684
AED 821 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




7. Henrietta Experimental
Henrietta ExperimentalCovent Garden, 1.2 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Laurel
AED 1,375
AED 1,650 total
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov




8. One Aldwych
One Aldwych0.9 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
ian
AED 2,619
AED 3,143 total
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct




9. Apex Temple Court Hotel
Apex Temple Court Hotel0.2 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Angela
AED 649
AED 779 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




10. The Hoxton, Southwark
The Hoxton, Southwark1.1 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Jo
AED 764
AED 917 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




11. The One Tun Pub and Rooms
The One Tun Pub and Rooms0.5 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Jennifer
AED 622
AED 746 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




12. Lost Property St. Paul's London, Curio Collection By Hilton
Lost Property St. Paul's London, Curio Collection By HiltonThe City of London, 0.5 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Massimo
AED 732
AED 878 total
includes taxes & fees
23 Oct - 24 Oct




13. Cove Cannon Street
Cove Cannon Street1 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Helen
AED 509
AED 611 total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




14. The Rookery Hotel
The Rookery Hotel0.7 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Janet
AED 906
AED 1,087 total
includes taxes & fees
15 Nov - 16 Nov




15. Sea Containers London
Sea Containers London0.7 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Raquel
AED 1,047
AED 1,256 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




16. Native Bankside
Native Bankside1.2 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Brian
AED 648
AED 777 total
includes taxes & fees
8 Nov - 9 Nov




17. The Westin London City
The Westin London City1 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Ben
AED 1,336
AED 1,604 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




18. The Clermont London, Charing Cross
The Clermont London, Charing CrossCity of Westminster, 0.9 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Hamead
AED 1,067
AED 1,280 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct




19. master St. Paul's
master St. Paul's0.5 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Nino
AED 703
AED 843 total
includes taxes & fees
1 Nov - 2 Nov




20. Middle Eight - Covent Garden - Preferred Hotels and Resorts
Middle Eight - Covent Garden - Preferred Hotels and ResortsCovent Garden, 0.8 km from Dr. Johnsons' House
Michelle
AED 1,322
AED 1,587 total
includes taxes & fees
25 Oct - 26 Oct
Compare popular hotels close to Dr. Johnsons' House
Property | Property class | Guest rating | Breakfast included | Pool | Spa | Pet friendly | WiFi included |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
![]() Vintry & Mercer Hotel - Small Luxury Hotels of the World | 9.8 Exceptional 1,001 reviews | View | |||||
![]() Bankside Hotel, Autograph Collection | 9.8 Exceptional 267 reviews | View | |||||
![]() The Resident Covent Garden | 9.8 Exceptional 1,001 reviews | View | |||||
![]() L'oscar London | 9.8 Exceptional 331 reviews | View | |||||
![]() NoMad London | 9.8 Exceptional 435 reviews | View |
Top Dr. Johnsons' House Hotel Reviews
Apex Temple Court Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"My third stay at Apex Temple Court. Everything always top notch."
The Tower Hotel, by Thistle
8/10 Good
"Room: no wash cloths, 3 out 4 days, only given 1 bath towel even though two adults were assigned to the room. Tub rusty, no wash cloths, no refrigerator, no coffee maker."
Zedwell Piccadilly Circus
10/10 Excellent
"All good"
Strand Palace Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Beautiful well appointed property close to theaters and a quick train or bus ride to many museums and historical sites. Lots of restaurants close by including a scone restaurant next door - scones were absolutely delicious! We were greeted every day by Anthony who ensured our day got off to a wonderful start! All of the staff were kind and very professional."
Bedford Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Perfect location for site seeing. Nice, clean rooms and lovely staff."
Royal National Hotel
10/10 Excellent
"Good breakfast! Friendly & helpful staff! Will definitely stay again."
STG Hotel London Oxford Street
8/10 Good
"My first two nights I was in an older room. There wasn’t even a coffee pot that was a bit of a bummer. Lots of noise and construction going on all night long the rooms without air-conditioning. You have to open up the window so it’s very noisy. Cute little bar and café on site. I moved to another room for two more nights, and that was a much better room higher up with air-conditioning bigger and worth the extra cost. With all that being said, it’s all about location, location, location, and this one has it. There’s a Mark and Spencer‘s right across the street shopping pharmacy and all the food restaurants, pubs, music, plays and comedy clubs all a 10 minute walk."
President Hotel
8/10 Good
"It was as good as was the last time I spent 4 nights in March so I went back"
The Z Hotel Holborn
10/10 Excellent
"the rooms are tiny but that should be well known about Z hotel in advance as it is their business concept. What they save on space, they don't save on quality though. they are spotless, modern and functioning. perfect for a short stay if you do not want to break bank! great value for money for central London location!"
Other attractions near Dr. Johnsons' House
Photo by Lauren Lopez
St. Brides' Church
St. Brides' Church is just one of the places to see in London, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Amble around this vibrant area's riverfront or experience its acclaimed theater scene.
Photo by Jeff Whyte
London Temple Church
You can find out about the history of London when you stop by London Temple Church. Visit the stunning cathedral and shops in this vibrant area.
St. Dunstan-in-the-West
Find out about the history of London with a stop at St. Dunstan-in-the-West. Experience the acclaimed art scene and fascinating museums in this vibrant area.
St Andrew Holborn
You can learn about the history of London when you stop by St Andrew Holborn. Experience the fascinating museums and acclaimed theater scene in this vibrant area.
The Law Society
The Law Society is just one of the places to see in London, so why not enjoy the other things to explore during your travels? Discover the acclaimed theater scene and notable monuments in this vibrant area.
Chancery Lane
During your trip to London, you can do some window-shopping at Chancery Lane. Stroll along the riverfront or experience the fascinating museums in this vibrant area.
Bridewell Theatre
Get tickets for a show at Bridewell Theatre, a storied theater in London. Stroll along the riverfront or experience the acclaimed art scene in this vibrant area.
Inner Temple
After visiting Inner Temple, make a plan to see the other sights and activities in London. Experience the acclaimed art scene and fascinating museums in this vibrant area.




